Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar

Robotic Surgeon, Gastrointestinal Surgeon in Howrah

MBBS, MS General Surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Surgery and Liver Transplantation, DNB Gastrointestinal Surgery

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar Robotic Surgeon in Howrah
Hexa Partner

24+ Years

Experience

97% Recommended

(92 Ratings)

24+

Experience

(Years)

49 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 1000 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar Robotic Surgeon in HowrahDr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar Robotic Surgeon in Howrah
Hexa Partner

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar is a highly esteemed and nationally recognized surgical gastroenterologist and liver transplant surgeon in Howrah, West Bengal, with an impressive 24 years of extensive medical experience.

Holding prestigious qualifications including an MS in General Surgery and a DNB in Surgical Gastroenterology, he currently serves as a Senior Consultant at Narayana Superspeciality Hospital (Shibpur).

Patients seeking the best gastrointestinal surgeon in Kolkata or an expert liver transplant specialist in West Bengal can consult Dr Pankaj in English, Hindi, and Bengali.

His vast clinical proficiency encompasses Hepatobiliary and Liver Transplantation, Gastrointestinal Oncology, and Advanced Robotic Surgery.

Specialisation and Area of Expertise

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar expertly integrates advanced robotic surgical technologies with life-saving organ transplant protocols.

He delivers evidence-based treatments to effectively manage complex digestive and hepatobiliary diseases, ensuring supreme patient safety, flawless surgical precision, and exceptional postoperative recovery.

Hepatobiliary and Liver Transplantation

For patients in Howrah requiring advanced interventions for end-stage liver disease and bile duct tumors, Dr Pankaj provides expert clinical evaluation and highly specialized transplant surgery.

  • Liver Transplantation: Providing comprehensive surgical management for life-saving living and deceased donor liver transplants
  • Hepatobiliary Surgery: Safely resecting complex tumors and anatomical abnormalities of the liver, bile ducts, and gallbladder
  • Pancreatic Surgery: Utilizing accurate diagnostics to safely manage and surgically treat severe pancreatitis and complex pancreatic cancers
  • End-Stage Liver Disease Care: Effectively stabilizing and treating critically ill patients while they await an organ transplant

Gastrointestinal Oncology

For individuals in West Bengal experiencing acute anatomical conditions such as digestive tract cancers, Dr Sonar delivers focused expertise and modern oncological interventions.

  • Colorectal Cancer Surgery: Aggressively removing malignant tumors of the colon and rectum using specialized surgical protocols
  • Gastric Cancer Resection: Eradicating complex stomach cancers while strictly preserving healthy digestive function
  • Esophageal Surgery: Flawlessly assessing and safely performing complex surgeries for severe, deep-seated esophageal malignancies
  • GI Tumor Management: Utilizing highly specialized surgical protocols to treat complex neuroendocrine and gastrointestinal stromal tumors

Advanced Robotic and Minimal Access Surgery

For patients needing thorough surgical management of abdominal disorders using ultra-precise technology, Dr Pankaj performs meticulous clinical assessments and complete operative oversight.

  • Robotic Gastrointestinal Surgery: Employing highly advanced Da Vinci surgical consoles to perform complex GI operations with supreme, robotic precision
  • Robotic HPB Surgery: Seamlessly conducting intricate liver and pancreatic surgeries with minimal tissue trauma and faster recovery
  • Advanced Laparoscopy: Expertly performing complex, minimally invasive abdominal surgeries to ensure significantly faster patient recovery
  • Minimally Invasive Hernia Repair: Safely repairing complex abdominal wall and hiatal hernias using small, precision incisions

Education and Credentials

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar holds progressive medical qualifications and extremely prestigious super-speciality surgical degrees from premier national medical institutes:

  • MBBS from Calcutta National Medical College and Hospital (2002)
  • MS in General Surgery from Calcutta National Medical College (2007)
  • Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Surgery and Liver Transplantation from Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi (2009)
  • DNB in Surgical Gastroenterology from Medanta - The Medicity, Gurugram (2017)
  • Specialized Console Surgeon Training in Robotic Surgery (Da Vinci, Intuitive)

Registration: West Bengal Medical Council, Registration No. 58188 (2003) | Haryana Medical Council, Registration No. 8355 (2017)

Professional Experience

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar currently brings his extraordinary surgical gastroenterology expertise to the following institution, serving in a key clinical leadership role at:

  • Narayana Superspeciality Hospital, Shibpur (Senior Consultant - Gastrointestinal Surgery)

Previously, he gained foundational academic, instructional, and massive high-volume operative exposure serving in specialised clinical roles at:

  • Medanta - The Medicity Hospital, Gurugram (Senior Fellow - Liver Transplantation and HPB Surgery)
  • NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences (RTIICS) (Consultant - Gastrointestinal and Liver Transplant Surgeon)
  • Medica Superspecialty Hospital, Kolkata (Consultant - Gastrointestinal Surgery)
  • SSKM Hospital IPGMER (RMO cum Clinical Tutor - Surgical Gastroenterology)

Clinical Distinctions and Academic Contributions

  • Widely acclaimed for his highly specialized surgical expertise, having directly trained under legendary Indian surgical stalwarts like Dr Adarsh Chaudhary, Dr Samiran Nundy, and Dr Arvinder Singh Soin
  • Holds the elite distinction of being a fully trained and certified Da Vinci Robotic Console Surgeon, expertly executing highly complex GI and HPB robotic procedures
  • Honored as a founder member of the prestigious Liver Transplant Society of India, reflecting his vast authority in end-stage liver disease and transplant management

Professional Memberships

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar is a highly respected active member and leader within the following elite national medical organisations:

  • Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
  • Indian Association of Surgical Gastroenterology (IASG)
  • International Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary Association (IHPBA - Indian Chapter)
  • Liver Transplant Society of India (Founder Member)

Publications

Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar actively contributes to the advancement of surgical gastroenterology through rigorous clinical research at high-volume tertiary centers. His prominent published research includes:

  • Surgical Management of Benign Biliary Stricture in Chronic Pancreatitis - A Single-Center Experience
  • Falciform ligament flap for the protection of the gastroduodenal artery stump after pancreaticoduodenectomy: A single center experience

Book an Appointment with Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar, Gastrointestinal Surgeon in Howrah

Ensure optimal digestive health and advanced surgical care by booking an appointment with Dr Pankaj Kumar Sonar at Narayana Superspeciality Hospital, Shibpur, for expert robotic surgery and precision liver transplantation. Check his contact details and availability on HexaHealth today to book a seamless appointment.

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Liver and Hepatobilliary Surgery
  • Surgical Gastroenterology
  • Robotic Surgery
  • West Bengal Medical Council - Registration No. (58188)
  • Haryana Medical Council - Registration No. (8355)
  • Calcutta National Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata (MBBS)
  • Calcutta National Medical College (MS General Surgery)
  • Sri Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi (Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Surgery and Liver Transplantation)
  • Medanta, Gurugram (DNB Gastrointestinal Surgery)
  • Surgical Management of Benign Biliary Stricture in Chronic Pancreatitis - A Single-Center Experience Link
  • Chapter-102 Abdominal Trauma Link
  • Management of Ulcerative Colitis Complicated by Colorectal Cancer: A Single Centre Experience Link
  • Falciform ligament flap for the protection of the gastroduodenal artery stump after pancreaticoduodenectomy: A single center experience Link
  • Protection du moignon de l’artère gastro-duodénale par un lambeau de ligament rond au cours de la duodéno-pancréatectomie céphalique Link
  • Small Duct Chronic Pancreatitis: A Surgical Difficulty Link
  • Analysis of urinary stone composition in Eastern India by X-ray diffraction crystallography Link
  • Brunner's gland hamartoma of the duodenum: A rare cause of massive upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage Link
  • Association of Surgeons of India
  • Indian Association of Surgical Gastroenterolgy
  • International Hepato Pancreato Biliary Association liver
  • Liver Transplant Surgeon of India
  • Consultant - Narayana Superspeciality Hospital, Shibpur
  • Consultant - Medanta Hospital
  • Consultant - NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute Of Cardiac Sciences

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar specializes in the following treatments:

Hospitals Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar is Associated with (1)

Check the availability of Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Narayana Superspeciality Hospital, Shibpur
JCI
NABH

Narayana Superspeciality Hospital, Shibpur

4.8/5(85 Ratings)
120, 1, Andul Rd

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar

97%

Based on 92 ratings

Write a Review
A
Anonymous
7 months ago

We already hopeless before doctor visit and it's seems there have no chance to survive. But Dr sonar assure us and give me a new life and treat everything cured. Thank you Dr sonar.

FAQs about Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar specialises in Liver and Hepatobilliary Surgery, Surgical Gastroenterology and Robotic Surgery.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar has 24 years of experience in Surgical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Pankaj Kumar Sonar practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Pankaj Kumar Sonar specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Pankaj Kumar Sonar is ₹1000. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8065827393.

WhatsApp

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MS General Surgery
  • Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Surgery and Liver Transplantation
  • DNB Gastrointestinal Surgery

WhatsApp

There are 92% ratings and 97% recommendation for Dr. Pankaj Kumar Sonar based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Howrah

get the appget the app