Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Devaraja R

Medical Gastroenterologist in Mysore

MBBS, MD Gastroenterology, DM Hepatology and Gastroenterology

Dr. Devaraja R Medical Gastroenterologist in Mysore
Hexa Partner

23+ Years

Experience

98% Recommended

(99 Ratings)

23+

Experience

(Years)

98%

Recommended

(99 Ratings)

50 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat09:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 600 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Devaraja R Medical Gastroenterologist in MysoreDr. Devaraja R Medical Gastroenterologist in Mysore
Hexa Partner

Dr Devaraja R is a highly esteemed medical gastroenterologist and hepatologist in Mysore with 23 years of overall medical experience.

He holds a DM in Hepatology alongside an MD and MBBS, executing precise gastrointestinal interventions for thousands of individuals.

Serving as a Consultant in Medical Gastroenterology at Narayana Multispeciality Hospital and Narayana Medical Center, he performs accurate ERCPs and therapeutic endoscopies, communicating fluently in English, Hindi, and Kannada.

Driven by a philosophy of evidence-based digestive care, his clinical acumen ensures the delivery of optimal protocols for severe hepatobiliary pathologies and complex gastrointestinal disorders.

Area of Expertise

Dr Devaraja R brings vast knowledge to the medical management of complex digestive disorders and acute hepatic anomalies.

His proficiency in clinical gastroenterology ensures accurate diagnosis and therapeutic operative care for patients requiring rapid interventions.

Interventional Endoscopy and Gastroenterology

For patients in Mysore, Dr Devaraja R performs surgical evaluations for Gastrointestinal Disorders and Luminal Pathologies:

  • Execution of precise diagnostic and therapeutic upper gastrointestinal (UGI) endoscopies to systematically evaluate acute mucosal lesions
  • Administration of diagnostic and therapeutic colonoscopies to accurately identify and resect colonic polyps and masses
  • Diagnostic endoscopic ultrasounds and targeted therapeutics to completely resolve complex gastrointestinal anomalies

Hepatology and Liver Transplant Management

To support patients in Karnataka, Dr Devaraja R provides interventions for End-Stage Liver Disease and Hepatocellular Carcinoma:

  • Clinical protocols incorporating comprehensive medical management for pre and post-liver transplant patients
  • Administration of percutaneous and transjugular liver biopsies to definitively diagnose severe hepatic conditions
  • Execution of precise hepatic venous pressure gradient (HVPG) measurements and FibroScans to systematically stage liver cirrhosis

Pancreatobiliary and Biliary Interventions

Dr Devaraja R handles complex systemic evaluations in Mysore, specifically targeting Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Pathologies:

  • Operative protocols incorporating endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) to definitively manage severe biliary obstructions
  • Diagnostic clinical evaluations to systematically monitor and resolve chronic pancreatitis and pancreatic masses
  • Targeted therapeutic interventions to permanently restore optimal hepatobiliary and pancreatic physiological functions

Clinical Outcomes and Gastroenterology Milestones

Dr Devaraja R consistently elevates gastroenterology standards in Karnataka:

  • Extensive Experience: Brings 23 years of comprehensive medical practice, specifically dedicating over 14 years exclusively to advanced medical gastroenterology and hepatology.
  • Institutional Leadership: Serves prominently as a Consultant in Medical Gastroenterology across Narayana Multispeciality Hospital and Narayana Medical Center in Mysore, directing highly critical digestive protocols.
  • Clinical Excellence: Honed his acute diagnostic and interventional endoscopic skills serving as a Consultant at the prestigious Apollo BGS Hospital.

Education

Dr Devaraja R completed his medical education and elite gastroenterology training from recognised national boards:

  • MBBS from Sree Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur (2003)
  • MD in General Medicine from SP Medical College, Bikaner (2008)
  • DM in Hepatology from Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, New Delhi (2015)

Registered with the Karnataka Medical Council in 2003 (Registration No. 65879).

Professional Memberships

Dr Devaraja R holds leadership positions and memberships with prominent medical organisations:

  • Karnataka Medical Council

Publications and Research

Dr Devaraja R is actively involved in advancing medical research globally. He has contributed significantly to clinical literature focusing on hepatology and gastroenterology:

  • Vitamin K1 plus sorafenib combination is more effective than sorafenib alone in advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma - a prospective randomised controlled trial, Poster presentation at AASLD, San Francisco (2015)
  • The Efficacy of S-adenosyl Methionine Versus Pentoxiphylline in patients with Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis with fibrosis, Poster presentation at AASLD, San Francisco (2015)
  • Association between PNPLA3 I148M polymorphism and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in the Indian continent, Poster presentation at ILC, Vienna (2015)
  • Body mass composition analysis in Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease patient and its correlation, Poster presentation at ISGCON, Mumbai (2014)

Professional Experience

Dr Devaraja R currently brings his gastroenterology expertise to the following institutions, serving as a Consultant at:

  • Narayana Multispeciality Hospital, R S Naidu Nagar (Mysore) - ₹600
  • Narayana Medical Center, Vijaynagar (Mysore)

Previously, he gained immense exposure serving in highly specialised clinical roles at:

  • Apollo BGS Hospital (Consultant)

Book an Appointment with Dr Devaraja R, Gastroenterologist in Mysore

Ensure medical safety and gastrointestinal stability by booking a consultation with Dr Devaraja R for severe liver cirrhosis, biliary obstructions, and complex pancreatic pathologies. Check his contact details and availability across Narayana Multispeciality Hospital and Narayana Medical Center on HexaHealth today to book a seamless appointment.

Dr. Devaraja R performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Medical Gastroenterology
  • Karnataka Medical Council - Registration No. (65879)
  • Sree Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkure (MBBS)
  • SP Medical College Bikaner, Rajasthan (MD Gastroenterology)
  • Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, New Delhi (DM Hepatology and Gastroenterology)
  • The Efficacy of S-adenosyl Methionine (SAMe) Versus Pentoxiphylline in Patients With Non-alcoholic Steatohepatitis With Fibrosis Link
  • Sorafenib Plus Vitamin K1 Versus Sorafenib in Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma Link
  • Karnataka Medical Council
  • Consultant - Narayana Multispeciality Hospital, R S Naidu Nagar
  • Consultant - Narayana Medical Center, Vijaynagar
  • Consultant - Apollo BGS Hospital

Hospitals Dr. Devaraja R is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Devaraja R for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Narayana Multispeciality Hospital, R S Naidu Nagar
JCI
NABH

Narayana Multispeciality Hospital, R S Naidu Nagar

4.8/5(98 Ratings)
CAH/1, 3rd Phase
Narayana Medical Center, Vijaynagar
NABH

Narayana Medical Center, Vijaynagar

4/5(89 Ratings)
5660, 1st Cross Rd

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Devaraja R

98%

Based on 99 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Devaraja R

Dr. Devaraja R specialises in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Devaraja R through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Devaraja R has 23 years of experience in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Devaraja R practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Devaraja R for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Devaraja R is ₹600. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8065827393.

WhatsApp

Dr. Devaraja R's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD Gastroenterology
  • DM Hepatology and Gastroenterology

WhatsApp

There are 99% ratings and 98% recommendation for Dr. Devaraja R based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp
get the appget the app