Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Kaushal Pandey

Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai

MBBS, MS General Surgery, MCh Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery, FACA, FISC, FIACS

Dr. Kaushal Pandey Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai

47+ Years

Experience

98% Recommended

(90 Ratings)

47+

Experience

(Years)

98%

Recommended

(90 Ratings)

48 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM
WhatsApp Expert
Disclaimer: The listing is for informational purposes only, and the said hospital/doctor is not associated with us in any manner
Dr. Kaushal Pandey Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in MumbaiDr. Kaushal Pandey Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai

Dr Kaushal Pandey is a highly distinguished Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai with 47 years of extensive clinical experience in cardiac surgery, coronary artery bypass grafting, valve surgery, aortic surgery, and comprehensive cardiothoracic surgical care.

Dr Kaushal Kr Pandeyis regarded among the busiest cardiac surgeons in Western India, having performed over 18,000 cardiac surgeries throughout his distinguished career, including 13,000 open-heart surgeries in Mumbai. He is a pioneer in the resurgence of Tissue Heart Valves (Bio-prosthetic Valves) in India and is widely acknowledged for his expertise in valve surgery. He has delivered lectures and presented research across more than 7 Asian countries, contributing significantly to advancements in cardiac care.

Dr Kaushal Pandey currently serves as a Senior Consultant at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West, P D Hinduja National Hospital and Medical Research Centre, Khar Facility, Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East, and Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central. He has previously trained and worked at leading Australian institutions including Royal Melbourne Hospital, The Prince Charles Hospital, Brisbane, Epworth Hospital, Melbourne, and St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne.

Dr Kaushal Kumar Pandey consults in English and Hindi.

Areas of Expertise

Dr Kaushal Pandey specialises in cardiothoracic and vascular surgery with focused clinical expertise in conventional and redo CABG, minimally invasive CABG, total arterial revascularisation using IMA and radial artery grafts, bio-prosthetic and mechanical valve replacement, valve repair including mitral, aortic, and tricuspid valves, redo valve surgery, aortic aneurysm repair, aortic dissection surgery.

Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery Services

  • Conventional CABG and Redo CABG
  • Minimally invasive CABG
  • Total arterial revascularisation using IMA and radial artery grafts
  • Bio-prosthetic valve replacement and mechanical valve replacement
  • Valve repair including mitral, aortic, and tricuspid valves
  • Redo valve surgery
  • Aortic aneurysm repair and aortic dissection surgery
  • Complex cardiac reconstructions
  • Lung and oesophageal surgeries
  • Peripheral vascular surgery
  • Congenital heart defect corrections

Awards and Recognition

  • Dr G V Karve Award – For securing first rank in Surgery during MBBS Examination
  • Vinayak Jagannath Shankar Sheth Prize – For outstanding performance in Surgery during medical training

Publications

  • The Application of European System for Cardiac Operative Risk Evaluation II (EuroSCORE II) and Society of Thoracic Surgeons (STS) Risk-Score for Risk Stratification in Indian Patients Undergoing Cardiac Surgery. Annals of Cardiac Anaesthesia. 2013.
  • Prediction of Postoperative Atrial Fibrillation after Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting Surgery: Is CHA₂DS₂-VASc Score Useful? Annals of Cardiac Anaesthesia. 2014.
  • Giant Calcified Pseudoaneurysm of Right Coronary Artery Presenting as a Right Intra-Atrial Mass. The Annals of Thoracic Surgery. 2010.
  • Early Hemodynamic Performance of the Trifecta™ Surgical Bioprosthesis Aortic Valve in Indian Patient Population: 12-Month Outcomes of the EVEREST Post-Market Study. Journal of Cardiothoracic Surgery. 2018.
  • 1-Year Results from a Multicentre Trial of a Polymer Surgical Mitral Valve: Insights into New Technology. Journal of the American College of Cardiology (JACC). 2025.

Professional Experience

Current Experience

  • Senior Consultant, Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West, Mumbai
  • Senior Consultant, P D Hinduja National Hospital and Medical Research Centre, Khar Facility
  • Consultant, Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East, Mumbai
  • Consultant, Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central

Past Experience

  • Senior Consultant, Lion Tarachand Bapa Hospital, Sion
  • Consultant, Epworth Hospital, Melbourne, Australia
  • Consultant, The Royal Melbourne Hospital, Melbourne
  • Consultant, St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne
  • Consultant, The Prince Charles Hospital, Brisbane

Education and Credentials

  • MBBS – B J Medical College, Pune (1979)
  • MS General Surgery – B J Government Medical College, Pune (1983)
  • MCh Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery – B J Government Medical College, Pune (1985)
  • FACA – Fellow of the American College of Angiology
  • FISC – Fellow of the International Society for Cardiothoracic Surgeons
  • FIACS – Fellow of the Indian Association of Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgeons

Medical Registration

  • Maharashtra Medical Council – Registration No. 44864 (Year From: 1980)

Memberships

  • Indian Society of Cardiology
  • Asian Pacific Society of Cardiology
  • Indian Medical Association (IMA)
  • Australasian Society of Cardiac and Thoracic Surgeons
  • American Society of Angiology

Book an Appointment with Dr Kaushal Pandey, Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai

Book a priority appointment with Dr Kaushal Pandey at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West, P D Hinduja National Hospital and Medical Research Centre, Khar Facility, Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East, or Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central, Mumbai.

Check active clinical schedules, OPD timings, and available slots for Dr Kaushal Pandey at HexaHealth for a confirmed, hassle-free appointment.

Dr. Kaushal Pandey performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. (44864)
  • B J Medical College, Pune (MBBS)
  • B J Government Medical College, Pune (MS General Surgery)
  • B J Government Medical College, Pune (MCh Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery)
  • American College of Angiology (FACA)
  • International Society for Cardiothoracic Surgeons (FISC)
  • Indian Association of Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgeons (FIACS)
  • Dr G V Karve Award
  • Vinayak Jagannath Shankar Sheth Prize
  • The application of European system for cardiac operative risk evaluation II (EuroSCORE II) and Society of Thoracic Surgeons (STS) risk-score for risk stratification in Indian patients undergoing cardiac surgery. Annals of Cardiac Anaesthesia. 2013. Link
  • Prediction of postoperative atrial fibrillation after coronary artery bypass grafting surgery: is CHA₂DS₂-VASc score useful? Annals of Cardiac Anaesthesia. 2014. Link
  • Giant calcified pseudoaneurysm of right coronary artery presenting as a right intra-atrial mass. The Annals of Thoracic Surgery. 2010. Link
  • Early hemodynamic performance of the Trifecta™ surgical bioprosthesis aortic valve in Indian patient population: 12-month outcomes of the EVEREST post-market study. Journal of Cardiothoracic Surgery. 2018. Link
  • 1-Year results from a multicentre trial of a polymer surgical mitral valve: insights into new technology. Journal of the American College of Cardiology (JACC). 2025. Link
  • Indian Society of Cardiology
  • Asian Pacific Society of Cardiology
  • Indian Medical Association
  • Australasian Society of Cardiac and Thoracic Surgeons
  • American Society of Angiology
  • Senior Consultant - P D Hinduja National Hospital And Medical Research Centre, Khar Facility
  • Senior Consultant - Lilavati Hospital And Research Centre
  • Consultant - Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East
  • Consultant - Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central
  • Senior Consultant - Lion Tarachand Bapa Hospital, Sion
  • Consultant - Epworth Hospital, Melbourne, Australia
  • Consultant - The Royal Melbourne Hospital, Melbourne
  • Consultant - St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne
  • Consultant - The Prince Charles Hospital, Brisbane

Hospitals Dr. Kaushal Pandey is Associated with (4)

Check the availability of Dr. Kaushal Pandey for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West
JCI
NABH

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West

4.6/5(90 Ratings)
A-791, Bandra Reclamation Rd
Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East

Holy Spirit Hospital, Andheri East

5/5(89 Ratings)
Mahakali Caves Rd

Ask HealthGPT

Ask your query related to anything.

use Voice Mode

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Kaushal Pandey

98%

Based on 90 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Kaushal Pandey

Dr. Kaushal Pandey specialises in Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Kaushal Pandey through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Kaushal Pandey has 47 years of experience in Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery.

WhatsApp

Doctor Kaushal Pandey specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Kaushal Pandey for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Kaushal Pandey is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8065827393

WhatsApp

Dr. Kaushal Pandey's qualifications are:

  • MBBS - B J Medical College, Pune
  • MS General Surgery - B J Government Medical College, Pune
  • MCh Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery - B J Government Medical College, Pune
  • FACA - American College of Angiology
  • FISC - International Society for Cardiothoracic Surgeons
  • FIACS - Indian Association of Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgeons

WhatsApp

There are 90% ratings and 98% recommendation for Dr. Kaushal Pandey based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Patients diagnosed with heart or vascular conditions requiring surgical evaluation, or those referred by cardiologists for surgery, can consult Dr. Kaushal Pandey.

WhatsApp

Patients choose Dr. Kaushal Pandey for his decades of surgical experience, specialized expertise in cardiothoracic surgery, and strong patient recommendations.

WhatsApp
Chat on WhatsApp Now

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Mumbai

get the appget the app