Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Gulshan Rohra

Cardiac Scientist, Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon in Mumbai

MBBS, MS General Surgery , DNB Cardiothoracic Surgery, Fellowship in Cardiothoracic Surgery , Training in Complex Cardiac and Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery

Dr. Gulshan Rohra Cardiac Scientist in Mumbai

16+ Years

Experience

98% Recommended

(99 Ratings)

16+

Experience

(Years)

98%

Recommended

(99 Ratings)

46 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 2000 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Disclaimer: The listing is for informational purposes only, and the said hospital/doctor is not associated with us in any manner
Dr. Gulshan Rohra Cardiac Scientist in MumbaiDr. Gulshan Rohra Cardiac Scientist in Mumbai

Dr Gulshan Rohra is an experienced cardiothoracic and vascular surgeon in Mumbai with over 16 years of medical experience. He currently serves as Associate Director and Head of CTVS Surgery at Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West and also practises as a Consultant at Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central.

Dr Rohra specialises in surgeries of the heart, major blood vessels, lungs, and chest. His training includes an international fellowship from the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh and hands-on experience in complex cardiac and minimally invasive heart surgery at James Cook University Hospital in the United Kingdom.

If you or a family member has been advised heart surgery, valve replacement, or any chest or vascular procedure, Dr Gulshan Rohra brings both advanced training and broad surgical experience to his practice in Mumbai.

Specialty Areas and Treatments

Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting (CABG) in Mumbai

Dr Rohra independently performs Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting (CABG) for patients with severe coronary artery disease. This is recommended when coronary arteries are significantly blocked and blood flow to the heart muscle needs to be restored through a surgical bypass route.

  • On-pump and Off-pump CABG
  • Minimally Invasive Coronary Bypass Surgery
  • Multi-vessel bypass grafting

Heart Valve Repair and Replacement Surgery in Mumbai

Dr Gulshan Rohra performs surgical correction of diseased or damaged heart valves, including both repair and replacement options tailored to each patient's condition.

  • Mitral Valve Repair and Replacement
  • Aortic Valve Repair and Replacement
  • Tricuspid Valve Surgery
  • Minimally Invasive Valve Surgery

Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery

Dr G Rohra has specialist training in minimally invasive cardiac techniques acquired at James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough, UK. These approaches reduce surgical trauma, lower complication risk, and enable faster recovery.

  • Minimally Invasive Heart Valve Surgery
  • Minimally Invasive CABG
  • Port-access and video-assisted cardiac procedures

Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection Surgery

Dr Rohra manages complex aortic conditions including aneurysms and acute dissections, which require urgent and technically demanding surgical intervention.

  • Aortic Aneurysm Repair (open and endovascular)
  • Aortic Dissection Surgery
  • Bentall Surgery for combined aortic root and valve pathology
  • Sinus of Valsalva repair

Thoracic Surgery in Mumbai

Dr Gulshan Rohra performs surgical procedures involving the lungs, chest wall, and mediastinum, managing both benign and malignant thoracic conditions.

  • Lung Resection for tumours and infection
  • Chest Wall Surgery
  • Mediastinal Tumour Excision
  • Management of pleural and pericardial conditions

Vascular Surgery

Dr Rohra provides surgical and endovascular management for diseases of the major blood vessels, including those affecting the limbs and peripheral circulation.

  • Vascular Bypass Surgery for peripheral artery disease
  • Endovascular Procedures
  • Management of non-healing wounds and critical limb ischaemia
  • Peripheral vascular reconstruction

Congenital Heart Surgery

Dr G Rohra performs surgical correction of congenital heart defects in both children and adults, managing structural abnormalities present from birth.

  • Congenital Heart Defect Repair in children and adults
  • Atrial and ventricular septal defect closure
  • Management of complex congenital cardiac anomalies

Education and Qualifications

Dr Gulshan Rohra holds a strong combination of Indian and international surgical qualifications:

  • MBBS from Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik (2010)
  • MS in General Surgery
  • DNB in Cardiothoracic Surgery from the National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (2017)
  • Fellowship in Cardiothoracic Surgery from the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh (2021)
  • Training in Complex Cardiac and Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery at James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom

He is registered with the Maharashtra Medical Council (Registration No. 2017115263).

Research and Publications

Dr Rohra has contributed to published research in peer-reviewed medical journals, reflecting his involvement in academic cardiothoracic surgery:

  • "Ruptured Sinus of Valsalva" imaging study published in Heart Views (2016)
  • Case report on Bentall Surgery in a patient with complex blood disorders, published in The Journal of Extra Corporeal Technology (2016)
  • Report on anterior tracheal injury during sternotomy, published in the Journal of Cardiovascular Anesthesia (2013)

Career and Hospital Experience

Dr Gulshan Rohra has worked across multiple hospitals in India, gaining experience across a wide range of cardiac and thoracic cases. His current and past positions include:

  • Associate Director and Head, Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West (current)
  • Consultant, Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central (current)
  • Senior Consultant and HOD, DADHCC, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, Thane
  • HOD, Dharmaveer Anand Dighe Heart Care Centre, Kalwa
  • Senior Consultant, Health City Hospital, Guwahati, Assam
  • Consultant at SevenHills Hospital (Andheri), Icon Heart Institute (Dombivli), and Platinum Hospitals

This breadth of experience across tertiary care centres means Dr G Rohra has managed a high volume of both routine and complex surgical cases.

When to Consult a Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon

You may be referred to a CTVS surgeon like Dr Gulshan Rohra if:

  • A cardiologist has recommended bypass surgery or valve surgery after diagnostic tests
  • You have been diagnosed with an aortic aneurysm or aortic dissection
  • A lung condition or chest tumour requires surgical evaluation
  • You have severe peripheral artery disease causing leg pain or non-healing wounds
  • A child or adult has a congenital heart defect that needs surgical correction

In most cases, patients are referred by their cardiologist, pulmonologist, or general physician after non-surgical options have been considered.

Book an Appointment with Dr Gulshan Rohra, Cardiothoracic Surgeon in Mumbai

To check consultation fees and book a priority appointment with Dr Gulshan Rohra, one of Mumbai's most experienced cardiothoracic and vascular surgeons in Mumbai, visit Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West or Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central, or book through HexaHealth for a smooth and straightforward experience

Dr. Gulshan Rohra performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
  • Cardiac Sciences
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. (2017115263)
  • Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik (MBBS)
  • MS General Surgery
  • National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (DNB Cardiothoracic Surgery)
  • The Royal college of Surgeons of Edinburgh (Fellowship in Cardiothoracic Surgery )
  • James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough (Training in Complex Cardiac and Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery)
  • Delhi Medical Council (DMC)
  • Medical Council of India (MCI)
  • Maharashtra Medical Council (MMC)
  • Associate Director and Head - Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West
  • Consultant - Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai Central
  • HOD - Dharmaveer Anand Dighe Heart Care Centre Kalwa
  • Senior Consultant - Health City Hospital
  • Consultant - Platinum Hospitals
  • Senior Consultant and HOD - DADHCC, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, Thane
  • Senior Consultant - Health City Hospital, Guwahati, Assam
  • Consultant - Icon Heart Institute, Dombivli, Mumbai
  • Consultant - SevenHills Hospital, Andheri, Mumbai

Hospitals Dr. Gulshan Rohra is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Gulshan Rohra for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West
NABH

Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital, Vile Parle West

4.9/5(93 Ratings)
Swami Vivekananda Road, Near LIC, LIC Colony

Ask HealthGPT

Ask your query related to anything.

use Voice Mode

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Gulshan Rohra

98%

Based on 99 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Gulshan Rohra

Dr. Gulshan Rohra specialises in Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Gulshan Rohra through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8512830995 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Gulshan Rohra has 16 years of experience in Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery.

WhatsApp

Doctor Gulshan Rohra practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Gulshan Rohra specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Gulshan Rohra for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 06:00 PM

WhatsApp

The Consultation Fee of Doctor Gulshan Rohra is ₹2000. A one-time registration fee may also apply for first-time visits.

WhatsApp

Dr. Gulshan Rohra's qualifications are: MBBS , MS General Surgery , DNB Cardiothoracic Surgery , Fellowship in Cardiothoracic Surgery .

WhatsApp

There are 98% ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Gulshan Rohra based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp
Chat on WhatsApp Now

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Mumbai

get the appget the app