Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil

Radiologist in Bangalore

MBBS, MD Radiology

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil Radiologist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

44+ Years

Experience

99% Recommended

(88 Ratings)

44+

Experience

(Years)

99%

Recommended

(88 Ratings)

44 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM
WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Uday Damodar Patil Radiologist in BangaloreDr. Uday Damodar Patil Radiologist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

Dr Uday Damodar Patil is a highly experienced radiologist in Bangalore with 44 years of clinical and research experience in diagnostic radiology. He currently consults at Manipal Hospital Old Airport Road, Bangalore.

He holds an MD in Radiology and an MBBS from Government Medical College Nagpur, 1986. Alongside his clinical practice, he has been a Research Consultant at GE Healthcare and Philips Bangalore, focusing on artificial intelligence image analytics, medical imaging, and PACS development.

He is a member of the Indian Radiology and Imaging Association, Indian Society of Neuroradiology, Radiology Society of North America, European Society of Radiology, and British Society of Radiology.

Whether a patient requires CT or MRI interpretation, neuroradiology reporting, musculoskeletal imaging, or vascular radiology evaluation, his precision-focused diagnostic approach ensures accurate and clinically meaningful radiological reporting.

He communicates fluently in English and Hindi.

Specialty Areas and Treatments

Dr Uday Damodar Patil offers comprehensive radiology and diagnostic imaging services at Manipal Hospital Old Airport Road Bangalore, with expertise spanning CT, MRI, neuroradiology, musculoskeletal radiology, and vascular radiology.

CT, Computed Tomography

Patients requiring CT imaging for abdominal, thoracic, neurological, vascular, or oncological evaluation receive structured diagnostic reporting from Dr Uday Damodar Patil.

  • CT scan interpretation for chest, abdomen, and pelvis
  • CT Angiography reporting
  • CT Neuroimaging for brain and spine conditions
  • Oncological CT staging and follow-up reporting

MRI, Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Patients requiring MRI for neurological, musculoskeletal, abdominal, or oncological conditions receive structured diagnostic reporting from Dr Uday Damodar Patil, who has research expertise in MRI image analytics at GE Healthcare and Philips.

  • Brain and Spine MRI interpretation
  • Musculoskeletal MRI reporting
  • Abdominal and Pelvic MRI reporting
  • Oncological MRI evaluation

Neuroradiology

Patients requiring specialised neurological imaging interpretation for brain tumours, stroke, demyelinating disease, spinal conditions, or trauma receive structured neuroradiology reporting from Dr Uday Damodar Patil, who is a member of the Indian Society of Neuroradiology.

  • Brain Tumour and Intracranial Lesion MRI and CT reporting
  • Stroke imaging evaluation
  • Spine and Spinal Cord imaging interpretation
  • Demyelinating Disease and Multiple Sclerosis imaging reporting
  • Neurotrauma CT and MRI interpretation

Musculoskeletal Radiology

Patients requiring imaging interpretation for joint conditions, bone tumours, soft tissue injuries, or musculoskeletal disorders receive structured reporting from Dr Uday Damodar Patil.

  • Joint MRI reporting for knee, shoulder, hip, and ankle
  • Bone Tumour and Soft Tissue Tumour imaging evaluation
  • Musculoskeletal Trauma imaging interpretation
  • Arthritis and Degenerative Condition imaging reporting

Vascular Radiology

Patients requiring vascular imaging interpretation for arterial, venous, or oncological vascular conditions receive structured reporting from Dr Uday Damodar Patil.

  • CT Angiography and MR Angiography reporting
  • Vascular Anomaly and Stenosis evaluation
  • Venous Thrombosis imaging reporting

Credentials and Trust

  • MBBS, Government Medical College, Nagpur
  • MD, Radiology, Government Medical College, Nagpur, 1986

He has additionally served as Research Consultant at GE Healthcare Bangalore, focusing on artificial intelligence image analytics and MRI and CT analysis, Research Consultant at Philips Innovation Campus Bangalore, focusing on medical imaging applications, and as Lead Consultant and Group Head of Radiology CoE at Aster DM Healthcare Bangalore, 2016 to 2019.

Professional Memberships

  • Indian Radiology and Imaging Association, IRIA
  • Indian Society of Neuroradiology, ISNR
  • Radiology Society of North America, RSNA
  • European Society of Radiology, ESR
  • British Society of Radiology, BSR

Consulting Hospitals in Bangalore

Dr Uday Damodar Patil currently consults at Manipal Hospital, Old Airport Road, Bangalore.

Manipal Hospital Old Airport Road is a NABH and NABL accredited tertiary care hospital in Bangalore offering comprehensive radiology, oncology, neurology, neurosurgery, orthopaedics, and critical care services.

Book an Appointment with Dr Uday Damodar Patil

To consult Dr Uday Damodar Patil at Manipal Hospital Old Airport Road Bangalore, visit HexaHealth to check consultation details and book a radiology appointment with one of the most experienced radiologists in Bangalore.

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Radiology
  • Govt Medical College, Nagpur (MBBS)
  • Govt Medical College, Nagpur (MD Radiology)
  • Indian Radiology and Imaging Association
  • Indian Society of Neuroradiology
  • Radiology Society of North America
  • European Society of Radiology
  • British Society of Radiology
  • Consultant - Manipal Hospital, Old Airport Road

Hospitals Dr. Uday Damodar Patil is Associated with (1)

Check the availability of Dr. Uday Damodar Patil for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Uday Damodar Patil

99%

Based on 88 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Uday Damodar Patil

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil specialises in Radiology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Uday Damodar Patil through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil has 44 years of experience in Radiology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Uday Damodar Patil practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Uday Damodar Patil for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

WhatsApp

The Consultation Fee of Doctor Uday Damodar Patil is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8065827393.

WhatsApp

There are 88% ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Uday Damodar Patil based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Dr. Uday Damodar Patil's qualifications are: MBBS, MD Radiology.

WhatsApp

Top Radiology Doctors in Bangalore

More Doctors in Bangalore

Latest Health Articles

get the appget the app