Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Soumya M S

ENT Specialist in Bangalore

MBBS, MS ENT

Dr. Soumya M S ENT Specialist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

24+ Years

Experience

99% Recommended

(93 Ratings)

24+

Experience

(Years)

99%

Recommended

(93 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 1300 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Soumya M S ENT Specialist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

Dr Soumya M S is an ENT Specialist in Bangalore with 24 years of experience. She is currently working as a Senior Consultant at Mazumdar Shaw Medical Center.

She specialises in central vestibular disorder, obstructive sleep apnoea, and allergy.

Speciality Areas and Treatments

Otology and Neurotology

Dr Soumya M S treats central vestibular disorder, hearing loss, and ear infection, including cochlear implantation, endoscopic ear surgery, and vertigo evaluation.

Rhinology and Airway Management

She manages obstructive sleep apnoea, allergy, and paediatric airway condition, including functional endoscopic sinus surgery (FESS), rhinoplasty, and drug-induced sleep endoscopy (DISE) directed surgery.

Head, Neck, and Laryngeal Surgery

Dr Soumya treats neck swelling, vocal cord disorder, and airway obstruction, including laryngotracheal resection anastomosis, thyroidectomy, and coblation adenotonsillectomy.

Academic Background

Dr Soumya has completed a Fellowship in Allergy and Rhinology from the University of Leuven in Belgium, alongside advanced Training in Clinical Rhinology, Upper Airway Disease, and Allergy.

She holds the distinction of being the first Indian physician to be awarded a clinical fellowship by the European Academy of Allergy and Clinical Immunology (EAACI).

Recognised for her academic and research excellence, she received the Healthcare Innovation Award in 2024 and was awarded multiple gold medals during her medical training.

She has also contributed significantly to medical education, having served as a Professor at St John’s Medical College Hospital.

She is fluent in English, Hindi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Bengali, and Marathi.

Book an Appointment with Dr Soumya M S, ENT Specialist in Bangalore

Connect with HexaHealth to schedule an appointment with Dr Soumya M S at Mazumdar Shaw Medical Center.

Dr. Soumya M S performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Ear Nose Throat (ENT)
  • Karnataka Medical Council - Registration No. (64916)
  • M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore (MBBS)
  • Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bengaluru, Karnataka (MS ENT)
  • Awarded ‘Leading ENT’ at the Healthcare Innovation Awards (2024)
  • Prescription Pattern of Analgesic Drugs for Patients Receiving Palliative Care in a Teaching Hospital in India Link
  • Navigating Diagnostic Uncertainty: A Neck Swelling in an Elderly Patient Prompting Reflection on Over-investigation Link
  • An Objective Study to Establish Incidence of True Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA) in Sleep Disordered Breathing in the Paediatric Age Group and Assessment of Benefit of Surgery (Tonsillectomy and Adenoidectomy) in Non Responders to Medical Treatment in Mild OSA Link
  • Photodynamic therapeutic efficacy of symmetrical diiodinated squaraine in in vivo skin cancer models Link
  • Impact of Hatha Yoga on the Airway Resistances in Healthy Individuals and Allergic Rhinitis Patients Link
  • Embelin (2,5-dihydroxy-3-undecyl-p-benzoquinone): a bioactive molecule isolated from Embelia ribes as an effective photodynamic therapeutic candidate against tumor in vivo Link
  • European Academy of Allergy and Clinical Immunology (EAACI)
  • Association of Otolaryngologists of India (AOI)
  • Karnataka State Association of Otolaryngologists of India (KSAOI)
  • Indian Academy of Allergy (IAA)
  • Karnataka Medical Council (KMC)
  • Senior Consultant - Mazumdar Shaw Medical Center, Bommasandra
  • Assistant Professor - Rajarajeswari Medical College and Hospital
  • Consultant - Rajashekars Hospital
  • Consultant - Sevakshetra Hospital
  • Consultant - St Johns Medical College Hospital, Bengaluru, Karnataka

Hospitals Dr. Soumya M S is Associated with (1)

Check the availability of Dr. Soumya M S for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Mazumdar Shaw Medical Center, Bommasandra
JCI
NABH

Mazumdar Shaw Medical Center, Bommasandra

4.6/5(96 Ratings)
NH health city, 258/A

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Soumya M S

99%

Based on 93 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Soumya M S

Dr. Soumya M S specialises in Ear Nose Throat (ENT).

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Soumya M S through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Soumya M S has 24 years of experience in Ear Nose Throat (ENT).

WhatsApp

Doctor Soumya M S practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Soumya M S specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Soumya M S for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Soumya M S is ₹1300. A one-time registration fee may also apply for first-time visits.

WhatsApp

Dr. Soumya M S's qualifications are: MBBS, MS ENT.

WhatsApp

There are 93% ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Soumya M S based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Bangalore

get the app