Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Abhijit Bagul

Laparoscopic Surgeon, General Surgeon, Proctologist, Gastrointestinal Surgeon in Navi Mumbai

MBBS, MS General Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FIAGES, FCPS, FICS, FIGS

Dr. Abhijit Bagul Laparoscopic Surgeon in Navi Mumbai

25+ Years

Experience

95% Recommended

(93 Ratings)

25+

Experience

(Years)

95%

Recommended

(93 Ratings)

47 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM
WhatsApp Expert
Disclaimer: The listing is for informational purposes only, and the said hospital/doctor is not associated with us in any manner
Dr. Abhijit Bagul Laparoscopic Surgeon in Navi MumbaiDr. Abhijit Bagul Laparoscopic Surgeon in Navi Mumbai

Dr Abhijit Bagul is a highly acclaimed Senior Consultant Surgical Gastroenterologist and Laparoscopic Surgeon with 27 years of extensive clinical experience. A highly trusted name across Navi Mumbai, he holds prestigious international fellowships from the USA and has successfully performed over 5,000 complex abdominal and gastrointestinal surgeries.

As a leading surgical expert, Dr Bagul specializes in advanced minimally invasive hernia repairs, gallbladder surgeries, and laser proctology for the painless treatment of piles and fistulas. Beyond the operating theatre, his immense dedication to patient care was demonstrated through his active frontline medical relief work during the Bhuj earthquake.

Doctor Bagul currently consults as a Senior Consultant at top-tier facilities including Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and DY Patil Hospital. He is a highly published researcher, having authored rare case reports on intestinal obstruction, and continues to provide world-class surgical solutions for over 8,000 satisfied patients.

Specialty Areas and Treatments

Dr Abhijit Bagul provides comprehensive general and gastrointestinal surgical care, utilizing advanced laparoscopic and laser technologies.

Advanced Laparoscopic and Hernia Surgery

Dr Abhijit is highly specialized in executing minimally invasive procedures for faster recovery and minimal scarring:

  • 3D Sutureless Hernia Mesh Repair
  • Laparoscopic Repair of Inguinal, Umbilical, and Ventral Hernias
  • Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy (Gallbladder Removal)
  • Laparoscopic Appendectomy

Laser Proctology and Anorectal Surgery

Dr A Bagul has extensive expertise in providing targeted, painless treatments for severe anorectal conditions:

  • Advanced Laser Surgery for Piles (Haemorrhoids)
  • Minimally Invasive Laser Fistula and Fissure Surgery
  • Stapler Haemorrhoidectomy
  • Surgical Excision of Pilonidal Sinus and Fistulectomy

Surgical Gastroenterology and General Surgery

Dr Bagul offers a wide range of precision therapies to treat complex abdominal and systemic conditions:

  • Intestinal Obstruction Surgery and Liver Abscess Management
  • Vacuum-Assisted Closure (VAC) Dressing for Diabetic Foot Wounds
  • Gastrointestinal (GI) Surgery for Ulcers and Gastritis
  • Excision of Breast Lumps (Lumpectomy)

Education and Qualifications

  • MBBS — Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai (1999)
  • MS in General Surgery — University of Mumbai (2002)
  • Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery — Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai (2002)
  • FIAGES — Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons
  • FMAS — Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai
  • FCPS — College of Physicians and Surgeons, Mumbai
  • FICS — International College of Surgeons, USA

Professional Memberships

  • Maharashtra Medical Council (MMC)
  • Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons (IAGES)
  • Association of Minimal Access Surgery of India (AMASI)

Professional Experience

Dr Abhijit Bagul currently practises at the following leading facilities across the MMR region:

  • Senior Consultant, Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Kopar Khairane
  • Senior Consultant, DY Patil Hospital, Nerul
  • Senior Consultant, MPCT Hospital, Sanpada
  • Senior Consultant, Sai Snehdeep Hospital, Kopar Khairane

Book an Appointment with Dr Abhijit Bagul

For an online appointment with Dr Abhijit Bagul, surgical gastroenterology specialist at Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital in Navi Mumbai, or to check OPD timings and contact number, reach out through HexaHealth for priority booking.

Dr. Abhijit Bagul performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • General Surgery
  • Surgical Gastroenterology
  • Laparoscopic Surgery
  • Proctology
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. (91855)
  • Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai (MBBS)
  • University Of Mumbai (MS General Surgery)
  • Sir JJ Group of Hospital, Mumbai (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
  • Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons (FIAGES)
  • College of Physicians and Surgeons, Mumbai (FCPS)
  • International College of Surgeons, USA (FICS)
  • Seth GS Medical College and King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, Mumbai (FIGS)
  • Gel foam Induced Adhesive Intestinal Obstruction – rare case reported. Volume 4 Issue 1, January 2015 (International Journal of Science and Research) Link
  • Mesh Migration Causing Strangulated Intestinal Obstruction after Umbilical Hernia Repair– rare case reported. (JMSCR Volume 03 Issue 01 Page 3986-3989 January 2015) Link
  • Dr. Abhijit Bagul, Dr. Nandkishor Narwade, Dr. Pankil Mota, Dr. Sridevi Nanavati and Dr. Shantanu Chandrashekhar. Comparative efficacy between open 3d mesh and conventional mesh in patients of inguinal hernia. Int. J. Surg. Sci. 2019;3(1):09-11. Link
  • Bagul, A., Narwade, N., Bhupatkar, A., Murali, S., & Shah, Y. (2018). Is vacuum assisted closure dressing better than conventional management of diabetic wounds?. International Surgery Journal, 5(6), 2199–2204. Link
  • Narwade, N., Bagul, A., Khan, N., Murali, S., Borude, R., Ray, A., & Shah, Y. (2018). What is the recent trend in the clinical study of liver abcess cases?. International Surgery Journal, 5(4), 1382–1387. Link
  • Maharashtra Medical Council
  • Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons
  • Association of Minimal Access Surgery of India
  • Senior Consultant - Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Navi Mumbai
  • Senior Consultant - DY Patil Healthcare, Nerul
  • Senior Consultant - MPCT Hospital, Sanpada
  • Senior Consultant - Sai Snehdeep Hospital, Navi Mumbai
  • Consultant - Fortis Hiranandani Hospital, Mumbai

Hospitals Dr. Abhijit Bagul is Associated with (4)

Check the availability of Dr. Abhijit Bagul for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

DY Patil Hospital, Nerul

DY Patil Hospital, Nerul

4.7/5(89 Ratings)
D-wing
Sai Snehdeep Hospital, Kopar Khairane

Sai Snehdeep Hospital, Kopar Khairane

4.9/5(99 Ratings)
Plot 12, 13
Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Kopar Khairane
NABH

Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Kopar Khairane

5/5(98 Ratings)
X8, X8 &, 1, Thane - Belapur Rd, opp Kopar Khairane Station
MPCT Hospital, Sanpada

MPCT Hospital, Sanpada

4.8/5(92 Ratings)
C7, Budhyadev Mandir Marg

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Abhijit Bagul

95%

Based on 93 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Abhijit Bagul

Dr. Abhijit Bagul specialises in General Surgery, Surgical Gastroenterology, Laparoscopic Surgery, Proctology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Abhijit Bagul through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Abhijit Bagul has 25 years of experience in Surgical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Abhijit Bagul for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Abhijit Bagul is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8065827393

WhatsApp

Dr. Abhijit Bagul's qualifications are:

  • MBBS - Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai
  • MS General Surgery - University Of Mumbai
  • Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery - Sir JJ Group of Hospital, Mumbai
  • FIAGES - Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons
  • FCPS - College of Physicians and Surgeons, Mumbai
  • FICS - International College of Surgeons, USA
  • FIGS - Seth GS Medical College and King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, Mumbai

WhatsApp

There are 93% ratings and 95% recommendation for Dr. Abhijit Bagul based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Dr Abhijit Bagul specializes in advanced Proctology. He offers painless, minimally invasive laser surgery for piles (haemorrhoids), fistulas, and fissures, ensuring a much faster recovery compared to traditional open surgery.

WhatsApp

 Yes, Dr Abhijit Bagul is highly skilled in performing minimally invasive laparoscopic hernia repairs, including the advanced 3D sutureless mesh technique for inguinal and umbilical hernias.

WhatsApp

Absolutely, Dr Abhijit Bagul has extensive expertise in diabetic foot management. He utilizes advanced wound care techniques, including Vacuum-Assisted Closure (VAC) dressings, to effectively heal chronic diabetic ulcers.

WhatsApp

 Dr Abhijit Bagul has a remarkable 27 years of clinical experience. Throughout his career, he has successfully performed over 5,000 surgeries and treated over 8,000 satisfied patients across Navi Mumbai.

WhatsApp

 Patients consider Dr Abhijit Bagul the best choice due to his 27 years of clinical experience, his compassionate patient care, and his exceptional proficiency in advanced laparoscopic and laser surgeries, with priority booking available via HexaHealth.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Navi Mumbai

get the appget the app