Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Souparna Saha

Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine Specialist in Kolkata

MBBS, MD Respiratory Medicine, DNB Respiratory Medicine

Dr. Souparna Saha Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine Specialist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

11+ Years

Experience

95% Recommended

(94 Ratings)

11+

Experience

(Years)

95%

Recommended

(94 Ratings)

47 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 700 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Souparna Saha Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine Specialist in KolkataDr. Souparna Saha Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine Specialist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

Dr Souparna Saha is an experienced pulmonologist in Kolkata with 11 years of clinical experience in respiratory medicine, lung disease management, and critical respiratory care. He holds an MD in Respiratory Medicine from Medical College, Kolkata and a DNB in Respiratory Medicine from the National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, reflecting a strong and nationally recognised specialist training pathway in pulmonology.

Patients looking for a pulmonologist in Kolkata for asthma, COPD, tuberculosis, or respiratory diagnostic evaluation will find that Dr Souparna Saha offers thorough, evidence-based, and patient-centred respiratory care.

He consults in English and Hindi.

Specialty Areas and Treatments

Respiratory Disease Management

Dr Souparna Saha manages the full spectrum of acute and chronic respiratory conditions with a structured clinical approach.

  • Asthma and COPD diagnosis and long-term management
  • Tuberculosis and Drug-Resistant TB management
  • Respiratory Infections including pneumonia and bronchitis
  • Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD) evaluation and management
  • Pulmonary Hypertension assessment and care
  • Bronchial and allergic lung condition management

Pulmonary Diagnostics and Interventional Procedures

Dr Saha performs diagnostic and therapeutic pulmonary procedures as part of his respiratory medicine practice.

  • Bronchoscopy for diagnostic evaluation
  • Spirometry and pulmonary function testing
  • Pleural procedures and diagnostic sampling

Critical Respiratory Care

With experience at Medica Superspecialty Hospital and Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata, Dr Souparna Saha has broad exposure to acute respiratory failure and critical care respiratory management.

  • Acute Respiratory Failure management
  • Ventilatory support and critical respiratory monitoring
  • Emergency respiratory care in high-dependency settings

Credentials and Trust Signals

Academic Qualifications

  • MBBS, Rajiv Gandhi University of Medical Sciences (2015)
  • MD Respiratory Medicine, Medical College, Kolkata (2020)
  • DNB Respiratory Medicine, National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (2021)

Current Hospital Affiliations in Kolkata

Dr Souparna Saha currently sees patients at the following locations in Kolkata:

  • NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur, Kolkata
  • Desun Hospital, Kasba, Kolkata
  • Suraksha Clinic and Diagnostics, Kestopur, Kolkata

Book an Appointment with Dr Souparna Saha in Kolkata

If you are looking for a trusted pulmonologist in Kolkata for asthma, COPD, tuberculosis, or respiratory care, Dr Souparna Saha is available for consultations across three locations in the city. To check consultation fees and book a priority appointment, visit HexaHealth for a smooth and straightforward booking experience.

Dr. Souparna Saha performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine
  • Karnataka Medical Council - Registration No. (112344)
  • Rajiv Gandhi University Of Medical Sciences (MBBS)
  • Medical College, Kolkata (MD Respiratory Medicine)
  • National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (DNB Respiratory Medicine)
  • Consultant - Desun Hospital, Kasba
  • Consultant - Suraksha Clinic and Diagnostics, Kestopur
  • Consultant - NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur
  • Senior Registrar - Medica Superspecialty Hospital, Kolkata
  • Senior Resident - Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata

Hospitals Dr. Souparna Saha is Associated with (3)

Check the availability of Dr. Souparna Saha for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur
JCI
NABH

NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur

4.9/5(98 Ratings)
Premises No 1489, Mukundapur Main Road, 124
Desun Hospital, Kasba
NABH

Desun Hospital, Kasba

4.0/5(98 Ratings)
Desun More, 720

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Souparna Saha

95%

Based on 94 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Souparna Saha

Dr. Souparna Saha specialises in Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Souparna Saha through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Souparna Saha has 11 years of experience in Pulmonology Respiratory Medicine.

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Souparna Saha for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Souparna Saha is ₹700. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8065827393.

WhatsApp

Dr. Souparna Saha's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD Respiratory Medicine
  • DNB Respiratory Medicine

WhatsApp

There are 94% ratings and 95% recommendation for Dr. Souparna Saha based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

get the appget the app