Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Debjoy Sau

Medical Gastroenterologist in Kolkata

MBBS, MD General Medicine , DM Medical Gastroenterology

Dr. Debjoy Sau Medical Gastroenterologist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

19+ Years

Experience

97% Recommended

(97 Ratings)

19+

Experience

(Years)

97%

Recommended

(97 Ratings)

46 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sun09:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 800 - 1100 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Debjoy Sau Medical Gastroenterologist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

Dr Debjoy Sau is a Medical Gastroenterologist in Kolkata with 19 years of experience in the diagnosis and treatment of gastrointestinal, liver, and pancreatic disorders.

He currently serves as Visiting Consultant at NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur, along with consulting at other leading hospitals in Kolkata.

Areas of Expertise

Dr Debjoy Sau specialises in medical gastroenterology, with focused expertise across digestive, liver, biliary, and pancreatic care, along with advanced endoscopic procedures.

General and Medical Gastroenterology

He manages a wide range of gastrointestinal conditions including acid reflux disease, inflammatory bowel disease, gastrointestinal bleeding, stomach disorders, oesophageal diseases, and intestinal conditions such as IBS and colon cancer.

Liver, Pancreatic, and Biliary Disease Management

Dr Debjoy treats liver disorders, pancreatic diseases including pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer, along with gallbladder conditions such as gallstones, cholecystitis, and biliary dyskinesia.

Diagnostic Endoscopy

He performs upper GI endoscopy, colonoscopy, and endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) for accurate diagnostic evaluation of gastrointestinal conditions.

Therapeutic and Interventional Endoscopy

Dr Sau carries out advanced procedures including ERCP, endoscopic variceal ligation (EVL), polypectomy, endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR), stricture dilatation, argon plasma coagulation (APC), and haemoclip application.

Liver Diagnostics

He performs liver biopsy and Fibroscan for detailed evaluation and monitoring of liver diseases.

Dietary and Long-Term GI Care

Dr Debjoy provides dietary consultation and long-term follow-up care for patients with chronic gastrointestinal and liver conditions.

Professional Experience

Current Additional Affiliations

  • Visiting Consultant, Manorama Hospitex, Ranaghat
  • Consultant, Suraksha Clinic and Hospital, Khardaha
  • Consultant, Nehru Memorial Techno Global Hospital
  • Consultant, Binayak Multi Specialty Hospital, Baranagar

Previous Affiliations

  • Consultant, RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata
  • Consultant, Anandalok Hospital, Kolkata

Credentials and Qualifications

Educational Background

  • MBBS from Medical College, Kolkata, under the University of Calcutta, 2007
  • MD in General Medicine from West Bengal University of Health Sciences, 2012
  • DM in Medical Gastroenterology from IPGMER, Kolkata (West Bengal University of Health Sciences), 2017

Awards and Publications

Dr Debjoy Sau has co-authored a randomised controlled clinical trial titled Pentoxifylline Plus Prednisolone versus Pentoxifylline Only for Severe Alcoholic Hepatitis, published in Annals of Medical and Health Sciences Research in 2014.

Book an Appointment

Connect via HexaHealth for seamless scheduling and priority consultation with Dr Debjoy Sau for expert medical gastroenterology and hepatology care.

Dr. Debjoy Sau performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Medical Gastroenterology
  • University of Calcutta (MBBS)
  • West Bengal University of Health Sciences (MD General Medicine )
  • West Bengal University of Health Sciences (DM Medical Gastroenterology)
  • Pentoxifylline Plus Prednisolone versus Pentoxifylline Only for Severe Alcoholic Hepatitis: A Randomized Controlled Clinical Trial Link
  • Visiting Consultant - NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur
  • Visiting Consultant - Manorama Hospitex, Ranaghat
  • Consultant - Nehru Memorial Techno Global Hospital
  • Consultant - Binayak Multi Specialty Hospital, Baranagar
  • Consultant - Suraksha Clinic and Hospital, Khardaha
  • Consultant - RG Kar Medical College and Hospital
  • Consultant - Anandalok Hospital

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Debjoy Sau

Dr. Debjoy Sau specializes in the following treatments:

Hospitals Dr. Debjoy Sau is Associated with (5)

Check the availability of Dr. Debjoy Sau for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur
JCI
NABH

NH Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Mukundapur

4.9/5(98 Ratings)
Premises No 1489, Mukundapur Main Road, 124
Manorama Hospitex, Ranaghat
NABH

Manorama Hospitex, Ranaghat

4.1/5(98 Ratings)
172
Binayak Multi Specialty Hospital, Baranagar

Binayak Multi Specialty Hospital, Baranagar

4.2/5(98 Ratings)
Binayak Enclave Block-1
Suraksha Clinic and Hospital, Khardaha
NABH

Suraksha Clinic and Hospital, Khardaha

5/5(98 Ratings)
Ward No. 16, Premises No. 98

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Debjoy Sau

97%

Based on 97 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Debjoy Sau

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Debjoy Sau through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Debjoy Sau has 19 years of experience in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Debjoy Sau specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Debjoy Sau for an appointment are:
Mon - Tue, Thurs - Sat
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM


Wed
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM


Sun
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Debjoy Sau is ₹800 - 1100, depending on the hospital or clinic. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits.

WhatsApp

Dr. Debjoy Sau's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD General Medicine
  • DM Medical Gastroenterology

WhatsApp

Dr. Debjoy Sau specialises in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

There are 97% ratings and 97% recommendation for Dr. Debjoy Sau based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Top Treatments in Kolkata

get the app