Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad

Ophthalmologist in Hyderabad

MBBS, Diploma in Ophthalmology, Fellowship in Small Incision Cataract Surgery, Phaco and IOL implants, Fellowship in Phacoemulsification

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad Ophthalmologist in Hyderabad
Hexa Partner

25+ Years

Experience

99% Recommended

(98 Ratings)

25+

Experience

(Years)

99%

Recommended

(98 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat12:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: ₹500 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Shashidhar Pershad Ophthalmologist in Hyderabad
Hexa Partner

Dr Shashidhar Pershad is an ophthalmologist in Hyderabad with 25 years of experience. He is a Consultant Ophthalmologist at Vasan Eye Care Hospital in Santosh Nagar.

Over his career, he has performed more than 4,000 eye surgeries.

Patients can consult him for cataracts, cloudy vision, eye inflammation, and high eye pressure. He speaks English and Hindi.

Areas of Expertise

Dr Shashidhar Pershad's practice includes:

  • Cataract Surgery: Sutureless removal of cloudy natural lenses and placement of clear artificial lenses to restore sight.
  • Eye Inflammation and Uveitis: Medical care and treatment for swelling, redness, and pain inside the eye.
  • Glaucoma Management: Medical evaluation and pressure-lowering drops to protect optic nerve health.
  • General Eye Care: Comprehensive eye exams for blurred vision, eye fatigue, and spectacle prescriptions.

Book an appointment with Dr Shashidhar Pershad through HexaHealth at Vasan Eye Care Hospital in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. Contact our team for consultation fees and timings.

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Ophthalmology
  • Telangana State Medical Council - Registration No. (47444)
  • BLDEAs Shri B Patil Medical College (MBBS)
  • Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore (Diploma in Ophthalmology)
  • L V Prasad Eye Institute (Fellowship in Small Incision Cataract Surgery, Phaco and IOL implants)
  • Lions Dundoo Eye Institute (Fellowship in Phacoemulsification)
  • Consultant - Vasan Eye Care Hospital, Santosh Nagar
  • Consultant - Kanchan Eye Hospital
  • Consultant - Spark Eye Care Hospital Private Limited
  • Consultant - Vasan Eye Care

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Shashidhar Pershad

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad specializes in the following treatments:



Hospitals Dr. Shashidhar Pershad is Associated with (1)

Check the availability of Dr. Shashidhar Pershad for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Vasan Eye Care Hospital, Saidabad

Vasan Eye Care Hospital, Saidabad

4.2/5(98 Ratings)
Plot No 15

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Shashidhar Pershad

99%

Based on 98 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Shashidhar Pershad

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad specialises in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Shashidhar Pershad through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24/7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad has 25 years of experience in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Shashidhar Pershad practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Shashidhar Pershad specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Shashidhar Pershad for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Shashidhar Pershad is ₹500. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8064370206.

WhatsApp

Dr. Shashidhar Pershad's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • Diploma in Ophthalmology
  • Fellowship in Small Incision Cataract Surgery, Phaco and IOL implants
  • Fellowship in Phacoemulsification

WhatsApp

There are 98 ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Shashidhar Pershad based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Hyderabad

get the app