Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Rachel R G

Ophthalmologist in Chennai

MBBS, MS Ophthalmology, DNB Ophthalmology

Dr. Rachel R G Ophthalmologist in Chennai
Hexa Partner

15+ Years

Experience

99% Recommended

(98 Ratings)

15+

Experience

(Years)

99%

Recommended

(98 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat09:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: ₹400 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Rachel R G Ophthalmologist in Chennai
Hexa Partner

Dr Rachel R G is an Ophthalmologist in Chennai and Vellore with 15 years of experience, currently practising as a Consultant at Vasan Eye Care Hospital.

She specialises in phacoemulsification cataract surgery, glaucoma interventions, medical retina procedures, and corneal repair.

Areas of Expertise

  • Cataract and Anterior Segment Surgery: Performs micro-incision phacoemulsification with premium, multifocal, and trifocal intraocular lens implantations, alongside manual small incision cataract surgery for complex cases.
  • Glaucoma Surgical Management: Specialises in intraocular pressure control through medical management and surgical trabeculectomy procedures.
  • Medical Retina Interventions: Conducts retinal green laser therapies, including pan-retinal photocoagulation and barrage laser treatments, alongside intravitreal injections for vascular and macular pathologies.
  • Cornea and Ocular Surface Care: Carries out pterygium excisions with conjunctival autografts, penetrating keratoplasty, corneal collagen cross-linking, and emergency corneal tear repairs.

She has performed around 5,000 phacoemulsification surgeries and over 3,000 small incision cataract surgeries throughout her clinical practice.

Book an Appointment with Dr Rachel R G, Ophthalmologist in Chennai and Vellore

Connect via HexaHealth for seamless scheduling and priority consultation with Dr Rachel R G at Vasan Eye Care Hospital in Washermanpet or Bishop David Nagar for expert ophthalmic care.

Dr. Rachel R G performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Ophthalmology
  • Tamil Nadu Medical Council - Registration No. (93995)
  • The Tamil Nadu Dr MGR Medical University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu (MBBS)
  • The Tamil Nadu Dr MGR Medical University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu (MS Ophthalmology)
  • National Board of Examinaiton (DNB Ophthalmology)
  • Consultant - Vasan Eye Care Hospital, Washermanpet
  • Consultant - Vasan Eye Care Hospital, Bishop David Nagar

Hospitals Dr. Rachel R G is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Rachel R G for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Rachel R G

99%

Based on 98 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Rachel R G

Dr. Rachel R G specialises in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Rachel R G through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24/7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Rachel R G has 15 years of experience in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Rachel R G practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Rachel R G specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Rachel R G for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Rachel R G is ₹400. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8064370206.

WhatsApp

Dr. Rachel R G's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MS Ophthalmology
  • DNB Ophthalmology

WhatsApp

There are 98 ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Rachel R G based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Chennai

get the app