Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Mary Joseph

Ophthalmologist in Bangalore

MBBS, MS Ophthalmology

Dr. Mary Joseph Ophthalmologist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

42+ Years

Experience

99% Recommended

(87 Ratings)

42+

Experience

(Years)

99%

Recommended

(87 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: ₹800 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Mary Joseph Ophthalmologist in Bangalore
Hexa Partner

Dr Mary Joseph is an Ophthalmologist in Bangalore with 42 years of experience. She is currently working as a Consultant at Manipal Hospital Sarjapur Road and St Philomenas Hospital Viveka Nagar.

Dr Mary specialises in neuro-ophthalmology, glaucoma management, medical retina, anterior segment disorders, and systemic ophthalmology.

Speciality Areas and Treatments

Neuro-Ophthalmology and Optic Nerve Disorders

Dr Mary provides specialized diagnostic evaluations and management for optic nerve pathologies, Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension (IIH), papilledema, and complex visual pathways affected by neurological conditions.

Glaucoma Evaluation and Management

She specializes in the early detection and long-term medical care of glaucoma, utilizing advanced diagnostic technologies including Humphrey Field Analysis (HFA), Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), and GDx nerve fiber analysis.

Medical Retina and Systemic Ophthalmology

She delivers comprehensive management for diabetic retinopathy and retinal vascular disorders through therapeutic laser procedures and B-scan ultrasonography, while treating ocular manifestations of systemic diseases.

Anterior Segment, Cornea, and Extraocular Procedures

Dr Mary manages corneal diseases, uveitis, and refractive errors, alongside performing surgical and therapeutic interventions including pterygium excision, chalazion removal, and comprehensive cataract evaluations.

Book an Appointment with Dr Mary Joseph, Ophthalmologist in Bangalore

Connect with HexaHealth to schedule an appointment with Dr Mary Joseph at Manipal Hospital Sarjapur Road or St Philomenas Hospital Viveka Nagar.

Dr. Mary Joseph performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Ophthalmology
  • St Johns Medical College, Bangalore (MBBS)
  • JJM Medical College, Davangere (MS Ophthalmology)
  • Feasibility and utility of objective structured clinical examination (OSCE) as an end-of-internship assessment of MBBS training in a medical college in Southern India Link
  • Simulation-Based Learning: Is it Time for a Paradigm Shift in Training Postgraduates for Crisis Resource Management? Prospective Interventional Study Link
  • Diabetic Retinopathy and Anemia: Is There a Treatable Nutritional element? Link
  • Role of ultrasonographic optic nerve sheath diameter in the diagnosis and follow-up of papilledema and its correlation with Frisén's severity grading Link
  • All India Ophthalmological Society (AIOS)
  • Karnataka Ophthalmic Society (KOS)
  • Consultant - Manipal Hospital, Sarjapur Road
  • Consultant - St Philomenas Hospital, Viveka Nagar
  • Professor - St John's Medical College
  • Consultant - Greenview Medical Centre, Bengaluru

Hospitals Dr. Mary Joseph is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Mary Joseph for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Manipal Hospital, Sarjapur Road
NABH

Manipal Hospital, Sarjapur Road

4.8/5(91 Ratings)
Survey No 45/2, Ward 150
St Philomenas Hospital, Viveka Nagar
NABH

St Philomenas Hospital, Viveka Nagar

5/5(95 Ratings)
Post, 4, Mother Teresa Road

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Mary Joseph

99%

Based on 87 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Mary Joseph

Dr. Mary Joseph specialises in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Mary Joseph through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Mary Joseph has 42 years of experience in Ophthalmology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Mary Joseph practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Mary Joseph specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Mary Joseph for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Mary Joseph is ₹800. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8064370206.

WhatsApp

Dr. Mary Joseph's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MS Ophthalmology

WhatsApp

There are 87% ratings and 99% recommendation for Dr. Mary Joseph based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Bangalore

get the app