Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra

Medical Gastroenterologist in Mumbai

MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, DM Gastroenterology, Fellow in Third Space Endoscopy, Fellow in EUS

Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra Medical Gastroenterologist in Mumbai
Hexa Partner

16+ Years

Experience

96% Recommended

(95 Ratings)

16+

Experience

(Years)

96%

Recommended

(95 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM
WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra Medical Gastroenterologist in Mumbai
Hexa Partner

Dr Biswa Ranjan Patra is a Gastroenterologist in Mumbai with 16 years of experience. He is currently working as a Consultant at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre and Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital.

He specialises in gastrointestinal cancer, chronic pancreatitis, cirrhosis, inflammatory bowel disease, and portal hypertension.

Area of Expertise

Third-Space Endoscopy and Resection

Dr Biswa Patra treats oesophageal cancer, stomach cancer, oesophageal carcinosarcoma, and oesophageal submucosal tumour, including peroral endoscopic myotomy (POEM), submucosal tunneling endoscopic resection (STER), endoscopic full-thickness resection (EFTR), endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), and endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR).

Advanced Diagnostic and Interventional Endoscopy

He manages submucosal fibrosis, gastrointestinal foreign body, and lower gastrointestinal bleeding, including magnifying endoscopy, gastroscopy, and push enteroscopy.

Pancreaticobiliary Disorders

Dr Biswa Ranjan treats chronic pancreatitis, pancreatic stricture, pancreatic ductal disruption, bile leak, and biliary stent complication, including endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) and cholangioscopy.

Endoscopic Ultrasound (EUS) Interventions

Dr Biswa Patra manages portal hypertension, hypersplenism, cirrhosis, Wilson's disease, and Budd-Chiari syndrome, including endoscopic ultrasound-guided gastroenterostomy (EUS-GJ), endoscopic ultrasound-guided biliary drainage (EUS-BD), and endoscopic ultrasound-guided liver biopsy.

Gastrointestinal Fistulas and Complex Defects

He treats oesophagopleural fistula, tracheo-oesophageal fistula, and gastrocutaneous fistula, including percutaneous endoscopic suturing.

Luminal Gastroenterology and IBD

Dr Biswa Patra manages inflammatory bowel disease and oesophageal varices.

He is fluent in English, Hindi, and Marathi.

Book an Appointment with Dr Biswa Ranjan Patra, Gastroenterologist in Mumbai

Connect with HexaHealth to schedule an appointment with Dr Biswa Ranjan Patra at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre or Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital.

Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Medical Gastroenterology
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. (5279)
  • VSS Medical College, Burla (MBBS)
  • Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi (MD Internal Medicine)
  • Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai (DM Gastroenterology)
  • Japan (Fellow in Third Space Endoscopy)
  • South Korea (Fellow in EUS)
  • Outlook Magazine: Ranked among the Best 10 Gastroenterologists in Mumbai (2024, 2025, 2026)
  • Multiple First Prizes at National and International conferences, in recognition of contributions to advanced endoscopy techniques
  • Changes of Chronic Pancreatitis on Endoscopic Ultrasound in Patients Evaluated for non-Pancreatic Indications Link
  • Evaluation of non-invasive marker of esophageal varices in cirrhosis of liver Link
  • Outcomes of Dilation of Recalcitrant Pancreatic Strictures Using a Wire-Guided Cystotome Link
  • Therapeutic misadventure after use of cardiac septal occluder in an esophagopleural fistula Link
  • Push Enteroscopy Guided Removal of a Sharp Foreign Body from the Midjejunum in a Child Link
  • Rescuing the Unretrievable: A W(hole) New Approach for an Embedded Biliary Stent Link
  • Endoscopic salvage therapy for refractory cystic duct type A bile leak after cholecystectomy with coil-assisted glue embolization: A case report Link
  • Utility of Underwater Peroral Endoscopic Myotomy with Near-Focus Magnification for Severe Submucosal Fibrosis Link
  • Indian Society of Gastroenterology (ISG)
  • Japan Gastroenterological Endoscopy Society (JGES)
  • American College of Gastroenterology (ACG)
  • Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy of India (SGEI)
  • Crop Care Federation of India (CCFI)
  • Consultant - Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West
  • Consultant - Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital, Girgaon
  • Consultant - AIMS Hospital, Dombivli
  • Consultant - Max Healthcare
  • Senior Resident - Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
  • Assistant Professor - King Edward Memorial Hospital, Parel (KEM Hospital)

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra

Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra specializes in the following treatments:

Hospitals Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra is Associated with (3)

Check the availability of Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West
JCI
NABH

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West

4.6/5(90 Ratings)
A-791, Bandra Reclamation Rd
Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital, Girgaon
JCI
NABH

Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital, Girgaon

4.0/5(89 Ratings)
Prarthana Samaj
AIMS Hospital, Dombivli
NABH

AIMS Hospital, Dombivli

4.3/5(97 Ratings)
Plot No. P72

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra

96%

Based on 95 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Biswa Ranjan Patra

Dr. Biswa Patra specialises in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Biswa Patra through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Biswa Patra has 16 years of experience in Medical Gastroenterology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Biswa Patra specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Biswa Patra for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Biswa Patra is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8064370206

WhatsApp

Dr. Biswa Patra's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD Internal Medicine
  • DM Gastroenterology
  • Fellow in Third Space Endoscopy
  • Fellow in EUS

WhatsApp

There are 95% ratings and 96% recommendation for Dr. Biswa Patra based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Top Treatments in Mumbai

get the app