Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Avinash Mahale

Joint Replacement Surgeon, Orthopedic Doctor in Mumbai

MBBS, MS Orthopaedics, MRCS, FRCS Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr. Avinash Mahale Joint Replacement Surgeon in Mumbai
Hexa Partner

54+ Years

Experience

95% Recommended

(99 Ratings)

54+

Experience

(Years)

95%

Recommended

(99 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sun09:00 AM - 08:00 PM
WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Avinash Mahale Joint Replacement Surgeon in Mumbai
Hexa Partner

Dr Avinash Mahale is an Orthopaedic Surgeon in Mumbai with 54 years of experience. He practices at Lilavati Hospital Research Centre, Holy Family Multispeciality Hospital and CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital.

He has performed over 5,000 joint operations and specialises in knee arthritis, hip joint degeneration, torn ligaments, meniscus tears, and bone fractures.

Speciality Areas and Treatments

Joint Replacement and Arthroplasty

Dr Avinash Mahale treats severe knee arthritis, hip joint wear, joint stiffness, and failed previous joint replacements. His procedures include total knee replacement, total hip replacement, partial knee replacement, and revision joint surgery.

Knee Arthroscopy and Sports Injuries

Dr Avinash manages torn knee ligaments, meniscus tears, joint cartilage damage, and anterior knee pain. Treatment includes keyhole knee arthroscopy, arthroscopic ligament reconstruction, meniscus repair, and cartilage restoration.

Orthopaedic Trauma and Fracture Care

Dr Mahale addresses complex bone fractures, multiple trauma injuries, non-healing bones, and joint dislocations. Interventions include open reduction and internal fixation, intramedullary tibial nailing, closed fracture reduction, and limb stabilisation.

Academic Background

Dr Avinash completed his MS in Orthopaedics from Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai. He also earned a Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh and a Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh.

Book an Appointment with Dr Avinash Mahale, Orthopaedic Surgeon in Mumbai

Connect with HexaHealth to schedule an appointment with Dr Avinash Mahale at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre or Holy Family Multispeciality Hospital, Mumbai. 

Dr. Avinash Mahale performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Orthopaedics
  • Joint Replacement Surgery
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. (74348)
  • University of Bombay (MBBS)
  • Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group Of Hospitals, Mumbai (MS Orthopaedics)
  • Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, UK (MRCS)
  • Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, UK (FRCS Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery)
  • British Orthopaedic Association (BOA)
  • Indian Arthroscopy Society (IAS)
  • International Society of Orthopaedic Surgery and Traumatology (ISOST)
  • Maharashtra Medical Council (MMC)
  • Bombay Orthopaedic Society (BOS)
  • Consultant - Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West
  • Consultant - Holy Family Multispeciality Hospital, Bandra West
  • Consultant - CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West
  • Consultant - Beams Multispeciality Hospital, Mumbai
  • Consultant - Surya Hospital, Santacruz West
  • Consultant - Laxmi Hospital, Kandivali, Mumbai
  • Consultant - NRI Hospital, Nerul, Navi Mumbai

Hospitals Dr. Avinash Mahale is Associated with (3)

Check the availability of Dr. Avinash Mahale for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West
JCI
NABH

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Bandra West

4.6/5(90 Ratings)
A-791, Bandra Reclamation Rd
CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West
NABH

CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West

4.3/5(97 Ratings)
Plot Number 38, 39

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Avinash Mahale

95%

Based on 99 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Avinash Mahale

Dr. Avinash Mahale specialises in Orthopaedics and Joint Replacement Surgery.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Avinash Mahale through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Avinash Mahale has 54 years of experience in Orthopaedics.

WhatsApp

Doctor Avinash Mahale specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Avinash Mahale for an appointment are:
Mon - Sun
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Avinash Mahale is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8064370206

WhatsApp

Dr. Avinash Mahale's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MS Orthopaedics
  • MRCS
  • FRCS Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery

WhatsApp

There are 99% ratings and 95% recommendation for Dr. Avinash Mahale based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Mumbai

get the app