Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania

Nephrologist in Mira bhayandar

MBBS, MD General Medicine, DNB General Medicine, DrNB Nephrology, MNAMS, FASN

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania Nephrologist in Mira bhayandar
Hexa Partner

12+ Years

Experience

97% Recommended

(91 Ratings)

12+

Experience

(Years)

49 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.
Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 1200 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Puneet Bhuwania Nephrologist in Mira bhayandarDr. Puneet Bhuwania Nephrologist in Mira bhayandar
Hexa Partner

Dr Puneet Bhuwania is a highly distinguished nephrologist and transplant physician in Mira Bhayandar with 12 years of overall experience.

He handles a massive clinical volume, managing over 360 OPD patients, 200 IPD patients, and overseeing 1,500 dialysis sessions per month, alongside successfully completing more than 300 kidney transplants to date.

He holds an MBBS, an MD and DNB in General Medicine, and a DrNB in Nephrology, further advancing his expertise with a highly prestigious Glomerular Diseases Fellowship and an FASN designation from the USA.

As a leading critical care nephrology expert and one of the best kidney specialists in Mira Bhayandar, he serves as a Consultant at Wockhardt Hospital and CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, providing highly advanced renal care with fluent support in English and Hindi.

Area of Expertise

Dr Puneet brings profound knowledge to the precise medical management of acute kidney injuries, chronic renal failures, and complex electrolyte imbalances.

His unparalleled proficiency utilising advanced critical care interventions ensures highly safe outcomes and rapid physiological restoration for his patients.

Renal Transplants and Dialysis Therapies

For patients in Mira Bhayandar suffering from End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) and severe kidney failure, Dr Puneet performs the following highly advanced medical interventions to rapidly restore physiological function:

  • Expert Kidney Transplantation management and comprehensive post-transplant care
  • Advanced execution of Haemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis therapies
  • Specialised Interventional Nephrology procedures for precise vascular access

Critical Care Nephrology and Acute Management

To safely manage severe acute renal failures and intensive care complications for patients in Mira Bhayandar, Dr Puneet Bhuwania offers the following highly specialised interventions:

  • Comprehensive management of Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) in critical care settings
  • Expert correction of complex electrolyte and severe acid-base disorders
  • Advanced bedside Ultrasound, ECHO, and Doppler diagnostics for critical care patients

Glomerular Diseases and Chronic Kidney Care

Dr Puneet provides the following specialised procedures for patients in Mira Bhayandar suffering from chronic systemic renal conditions to safely manage these severe health challenges:

  • Expert diagnosis and treatment of Glomerulonephritis and immune-mediated glomerular diseases
  • Comprehensive long-term medical management for Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD)
  • Precise targeted treatments for complex kidney stones and severe hypertension

Credentials and Education

Dr Puneet Bhuwania completed his comprehensive medical education and elite nephrology training from highly prestigious national and international institutions:

  • MBBS from Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka (2014)
  • MD in General Medicine from Dr D Y Patil University, Pune (2018)
  • DNB in General Medicine from the National Board of Examinations (NBE), New Delhi (2019)
  • DrNB in Nephrology from KG Hospital and Post-graduate Institute, Coimbatore, awarded by the NBE, New Delhi
  • Member of the National Academy of Medical Sciences (MNAMS) (2022)
  • Fellow of the American Society of Nephrology (FASN), USA (2023)
  • Kidney Pathology Certificate Programme from GlomCon Foundation (2023)
  • Fellowship in Glomerular Diseases from GlomCon Foundation, USA (2024)

Dr Puneet is officially registered with the Maharashtra Medical Council (No. 2018084058, 2018).

Awards and Recognitions

Dr Puneet Bhuwania has been highly recognised for his clinical excellence and academic dedication, receiving numerous prestigious accolades, including:

  • Excellence in Nephrology Award from Hypedge Media (2024)
  • Most Dynamic Young Nephrologist in Mumbai at the Golden AIM Awards (2023)
  • Third Prize for Best Nephrology Thesis by SVIMS University (2020-21)
  • Best Resident of the Year at KG Hospital and Post-graduate Institute, Coimbatore (2018-19)
  • First Overall Rank in the Department of Medicine (Batch of 2014) (2017)
  • Second Prize for a Paper Presentation at the National Conference GERICON (2015)

Research and Publications

As a dedicated medical researcher, Dr Puneet has contributed extensively to the nephrology field with numerous high-impact publications, including:

  • A study of the abnormalities of thyroid function tests and their correlation with Chronic Kidney Disease stages 4 and 5 (KI Reports)
  • Evaluation of alternate-day valganciclovir prophylaxis for cytomegalovirus disease prevention in moderate-risk renal transplant patients (Indian Journal of Transplantation)
  • Effect of intestinal dialysis using polyethylene glycol on fluid balance and thirst in maintenance haemodialysis patients (Therapeutic Apheresis and Dialysis)
  • A rare case of type 4 rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis with mesangial IgA deposits (Indian Journal of Nephrology)
  • Membranous nephropathy and pulmonary tuberculosis: An uncommon combination (European Medical Journal)

Professional Memberships

Dr Puneet Bhuwania holds esteemed memberships with several prestigious national and international medical organisations, including:

  • American Society of Nephrology (ASN)
  • Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
  • Indian Society of Transplantation (IST)
  • National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS)
  • Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Professional Experience

Dr Puneet Bhuwania currently brings his extensive nephrology and transplant expertise to several leading institutions across the city, serving as a Consultant Nephrologist at:

  • Wockhardt Hospital (Mira Road)
  • CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital (Andheri West)

Previously, he gained extensive medical leadership experience serving as:

  • Specialist Medical Consultant at HBT Medical College and Dr R N Cooper Municipal General Hospital (Mumbai)
  • Attending Consultant at Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital (Mumbai)
  • Senior Registrar at KG Hospital and Post-graduate Institute (Coimbatore)
  • Consultant Nephrologist at Thunga Hospital (Boisar)
  • Consultant Nephrologist at Aarogyam Hospital (Palghar)
  • Consultant Nephrologist at Wockhardt Borivali Clinic (Mumbai)
  • Senior Resident at Dr D Y Patil Hospital and Research Centre (Pune)

Book an Appointment with Dr Puneet Bhuwania, Nephrologist in Mira Bhayandar

Schedule your priority consultation with Dr Puneet Bhuwania at Wockhardt Hospital or CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital for expert haemodialysis and advanced kidney transplant care. Check his contact details and consultation fees of ₹1200 on HexaHealth today to book a seamless appointment.

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Nephrology
  • Maharashtra Medical Council - Registration No. ( 2018084058)
  • Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (MBBS)
  • Dr D Y Patil University, Pune (MD General Medicine)
  • National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (DNB General Medicine)
  • National Board of Examinations, New Delhi (DrNB Nephrology)
  • National Academy of Medical Sciences (MNAMS)
  • USA (FASN)
  • A study of the abnormalities of thyroid function tests and their correlation with Chronic Kidney Disease stages 4 and 5 (KI Reports) Link
  • Evaluation of Alternate-Day Valganciclovir Prophylaxis for Cytomegalovirus Disease Prevention in Moderate Risk Renal Transplant Patients A Retrospective Observational Study Link
  • Effect of intestinal dialysis using polyethylene glycol on fluid balance and thirst in maintenance hemodialysis patients: A comparative study Link
  • A Rare Case of Type 4 Rapidly Progressive Glomerulonephritis (Atypical) with Mesangial IgA Deposits: A Case Report Link
  • Membranous Nephropathy and Pulmonary Tuberculosis: An Uncommon Combination: Case Report Link
  • Editor’s Pick: Relationships of Chronic Kidney Disease and Thyroid Dysfunction in Patients with Stage 4 and 5 Chronic Kidney Disease: A Cross-Sectional Study Link
  • Comparative effectiveness of intranasal dexmedetomidine dosing as premedication in paediatric surgery: Randomized controlled trial Link
  • American Society of Nephrology
  • Indian Society of Nephrology
  • National Academy of Medical Sciences
  • Consultant - Wockhardt Hospital, Mira Road
  • Consultant - CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West
  • Consultant - Thunga Hospital, Boisar
  • Consultant - Aarogyam Hospital, Palghar
  • Consultant - HBT Medical College And Dr R N Cooper Municipal General Hospital
  • Consultant - Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital
  • Consultant - Dr D Y Patil Hospital and Research Centre
  • Consultant - Wockhardt Borivali Clinic, Borivali West, Mumbai

Hospitals Dr. Puneet Bhuwania is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Puneet Bhuwania for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Wockhardt Hospital, Mira Road
NABH

Wockhardt Hospital, Mira Road

4.3/5(96 Ratings)
Evershine Rd
CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West
NABH

CritiCare Asia Multispeciality Hospital, Andheri West

4.3/5(97 Ratings)
Plot Number 38, 39

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Puneet Bhuwania

97%

Based on 91 ratings

Write a Review
SD
Sunita Deshpande
22 days ago

After facing a sudden,frightening health relapse involving unmanageable kidney parameters and a sharp drop in renal function,I was treated by Dr Puneet Bhuwania. The highly personalized advanced nephrology framework,immediate diagnostic screening,and thorough post-stabilization guidance he provided gave our family total peace of mind,and I am fully recovered today.

RY
Rajesh Yadav
1 month ago

डॉ पुनीत भुवानिया ने मेरे पिता की गंभीर किडनी की समस्या की तुरंत जांच की और सही इलाज से इसे आसानी से ठीक कर दिया।

VG
Vikram Gowda
2 months ago

My brother required urgent clinical screening and stabilization due to severe renal complications and acute glomerular distress. Within minutes of arriving,everything was seamlessly expedited under HexaHealth—the emergency evaluation by Dr Puneet,high-resolution diagnostic kidney imaging,and immediate advanced nephrology management. Special thanks to Dr Puneet Bhuwania for his rapid,definitive,and highly precise clinical intervention.

AM
Anjali Murthy
3 months ago

My aunt was suffering from a progressive,painful renal system anomaly that caused severe panic across our entire family. Meeting Dr Puneet Bhuwania in the advanced nephrology clinic completely shifted our outlook; his advanced clinical diagnostic skills and quick planning for a stabilizing medical regimen resolved the issue safely. Truly grateful to him and his specialized kidney care team.

KK
Kiran Kumar
6 months ago

Dr Puneet Bhuwania showed elite professionalism by immediately mapping out a targeted nephrological management pathway for my uncle's severe chronic glomerular anomaly.

FAQs about Dr. Puneet Bhuwania

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania specialises in Nephrology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Puneet Bhuwania through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8065827393 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania has 12 years of experience in Nephrology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Puneet Bhuwania practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Puneet Bhuwania for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Puneet Bhuwania is ₹1200, depending on the hospital or clinic. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits.

WhatsApp

Dr. Puneet Bhuwania's qualifications are: MBBS, MD General Medicine, DNB General Medicine, DrNB Nephrology, MNAMS, FASN.

WhatsApp

There are 91% ratings and 97% recommendation for Dr. Puneet Bhuwania based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Dr Puneet specialises in managing ESRD, AKI, CKD, glomerular diseases, severe hypertension, complex kidney stones, and conditions requiring a kidney transplant or haemodialysis.

WhatsApp
get the appget the app