Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Kaushik Biswas

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist in Kolkata

MBBS, MD General Medicine, DM Endocrinology

Dr. Kaushik Biswas Diabetologist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

20+ Years

Experience

97% Recommended

(87 Ratings)

20+

Experience

(Years)

97%

Recommended

(87 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: ₹1400 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Kaushik Biswas Diabetologist in Kolkata
Hexa Partner

Dr Kaushik Biswas is an Endocrinologist in Kolkata with 20 years of experience. He is currently working as a Consultant at Manipal Hospital EM Bypass and The Apollo Clinic.

Dr Kaushik specialises in Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes management, thyroid and adrenal disorders, pituitary diseases, metabolic bone health, and polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS).

Speciality Areas and Treatments

Type 1 & Type 2 Diabetes and Glycaemic Management

Dr Kaushik provides comprehensive clinical management for Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes mellitus, specializing in advanced antidiabetic pharmacotherapy.

Thyroid and Parathyroid Disorders

He specializes in the diagnostic evaluation and treatment of thyroid dysfunctions, including hypothyroidism and levothyroxine absorption optimization, thyrotoxicosis, autoimmune thyroiditis, hyperparathyroidism, and thyroid nodule evaluations.

Adrenal and Pituitary Gland Diseases

He delivers specialized clinical care for complex neuroendocrine and hormonal imbalances, managing pituitary adenomas, hypopituitarism, prolactinomas, adrenal insufficiency, Cushing's syndrome, and congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH).

Metabolic Bone Health and Growth Disorders

Dr Kaushik manages osteoporosis, calcium and vitamin D metabolism disorders, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), and female endocrine infertility.

Book an Appointment with Dr Kaushik Biswas, Endocrinologist in Kolkata

Connect with HexaHealth to schedule an appointment with Dr Kaushik Biswas at Manipal Hospital EM Bypass or The Apollo Clinic.

Dr. Kaushik Biswas performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Endocrinology
  • Diabetes
  • West Bengal Medical Council - Registration No. (62282)
  • IPGMER, Kolkata (MBBS)
  • West Bengal State University (MD General Medicine)
  • PGMER, SSKM Hospital (DM Endocrinology)
  • Endocrine Society of India (ESI)
  • Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
  • Association of Physicians of India (API)
  • Consultant - Manipal Hospital (Formerly Medica Superspecialty Hospital), EM Bypass
  • Consultant - The Apollo Clinic, Narendrapur

Hospitals Dr. Kaushik Biswas is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Kaushik Biswas for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

The Apollo Clinic, Narendrapur

The Apollo Clinic, Narendrapur

4.3/5(98 Ratings)
Adyasakti Complex, 507

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Kaushik Biswas

97%

Based on 87 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Kaushik Biswas

Dr. Kaushik Biswas specialises in Endocrinology and Diabetes.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Kaushik Biswas through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Kaushik Biswas has 20 years of experience in Endocrinology.

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Kaushik Biswas for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Kaushik Biswas is ₹1400. A one-time registration fee may apply for first-time visits and for more information you can call on 8064370206.

WhatsApp

Dr. Kaushik Biswas's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD General Medicine
  • DM Endocrinology

WhatsApp

There are 87 ratings and 97% recommendation for Dr. Kaushik Biswas based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp
get the app