Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Munisha Sharma

Gynaec Oncologist, Surgical Oncologist in Ghaziabad

MBBS, DGO, DrNB Gynaec Oncology, FOGSI

Dr. Munisha Sharma Gynaec Oncologist in Ghaziabad
Hexa Partner

17+ Years

Experience

95% Recommended

(93 Ratings)

17+

Experience

(Years)

95%

Recommended

(93 Ratings)

Available Timings (1)View Location
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Consultation Fee: 900 - 1200 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Dr. Munisha Sharma Gynaec Oncologist in Ghaziabad
Hexa Partner

Dr Munisha Sharma is a Gynaecologic Oncologist in Delhi NCR with 17 years of experience. She serves as a Consultant at Manipal Hospitals.

She has performed over 500 gynaecologic cancer surgeries, 100 robotic procedures, and more than 1,000 gynaecological operations.

She specializes in robotic and open surgeries for ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, uterine cancer, fertility-preserving cancer care, and preventive gynaecological oncology.

Areas of Expertise

Ovarian and Peritoneal Cancer Surgery

Dr Munisha Sharma performs specialized open and robotic operations to treat cancers of the ovaries and peritoneal lining.

Her surgical procedures include tumour debulking, radical ovarian cancer removal, staging surgeries, and long-term surveillance.

Uterine and Cervical Cancer Care

She manages malignant conditions of the cervix and uterus using robotic-assisted and open surgical techniques.

Her clinical care covers radical hysterectomy, pelvic lymph node removal, loop electrosurgical procedures, and cervical cancer screening.

Vulvar, Vaginal, and Rare Gynaecologic Cancers

Dr Munisha treats uncommon malignancies affecting the vulva, vagina, and pregnancy-associated tumours.

Her treatments include wide tumour excision, reconstructive surgery, groin lymph node dissection, and targeted therapies for complex pelvic growths.

Fertility Preservation and Preventive Oncology

She provides cancer prevention strategies and fertility-sparing surgical options for young women facing gynaecological cancers.

Her services include cervical cancer (HPV) vaccination, familial cancer risk assessment, ovarian preservation, and preventive reproductive care.

Academic Background

Dr Munisha Sharma completed her DNB in Obstetrics and Gynaecology from the National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, in 2014.

Consult Dr Munisha Sharma, Gynaecologic Oncologist in Delhi NCR

To connect with Dr Munisha Sharma in Delhi NCR, contact HexaHealth for consultation guidance at Manipal Hospital, Pandav Nagar and Palam Vihar.

Dr. Munisha Sharma performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Gynaec Oncology
  • Surgical Oncology
  • Karnataka Medical Council - Registration No. (84746)
  • Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli (MBBS)
  • Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore (DGO)
  • Sri Shankara Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Bangalore (DrNB Gynaec Oncology)
  • FOGSI
  • Presidential Gold Medalist in Gynaecologic Oncology
  • All India Rank 1, DrNB Gynaecologic Oncology
  • AIR 4, DNB Obstetrics and Gynaecology (2014)
  • AIR 13, NBESS Medical Genetics
  • AIR 31, NBESS Gynaecologic Oncology
  • First Rank, KSC AGOICON (2020)
  • Carica papaya L. Leaves: Deciphering Its Antioxidant Bioactives, Biological Activities, Innovative Products, and Safety Aspects Link
  • Plant-Based Antioxidant Extracts and Compounds in the Management of Oral Cancer Link
  • Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
  • Indian Society of Gynaecologic Oncology (ISGO)
  • Association of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)
  • Society of Robotic Surgery (SRS)
  • National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS)
  • European Society of Gynaecological Oncology (ESGO)
  • Association of Gynaecological Oncologists of India (AGOI)
  • Association of Gynaecological Oncologists of India Karnataka Chapter (AGOI)
  • Consultant - Manipal Hospital, Palam Vihar
  • Consultant - Manipal Hospital, Pandav Nagar
  • Registrar - Sri Shankara Cancer Hospital and Research Centre
  • Consultant - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore
  • Consultant - BLK Max Super Speciality, Delhi

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Munisha Sharma

Dr. Munisha Sharma specializes in the following treatments:

Hospitals Dr. Munisha Sharma is Associated with (2)

Check the availability of Dr. Munisha Sharma for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Manipal Hospital, Palam Vihar
NABH

Manipal Hospital, Palam Vihar

4.5/5(96 Ratings)
Gol Chakkar, Carterpuri Rd
Manipal Hospital, Pandav Nagar
NABH

Manipal Hospital, Pandav Nagar

4.5/5(94 Ratings)
NH-24

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Munisha Sharma

95%

Based on 93 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Munisha Sharma

Dr. Munisha Sharma specialises in Gynaec Oncology,Surgical Oncology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Munisha Sharma through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8064370206 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Munisha Sharma has 17 years of experience in Gynaec Oncology, Surgical Oncology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Munisha Sharma practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Munisha Sharma specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation timings of Dr. Munisha Sharma for an appointment are:
Mon - Sat
10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

WhatsApp

Dr. Munisha Sharma's qualifications are: MBBS, DGO, DrNB Gynaec Oncology, FOGSI.

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Munisha Sharma is ₹900 - ₹1200. A one-time registration fee may also apply for first-time visits.

WhatsApp

There are 93% ratings and 95% recommendation for Dr. Munisha Sharma based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Ghaziabad

get the app