Toggle Location Modal

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari

Interventional Cardiologist, Cardiologist in Bangalore

MBBS, MD General Medicine, DM Cardiology, FACC, FSCAI

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari Interventional Cardiologist in Bangalore

22+ Years

Experience

97% Recommended

(86 Ratings)

22+

Experience

(Years)

97%

Recommended

(86 Ratings)

49 patients enquired about the doctor in last 1 hour.

Consultation Fee: 950 (approximate)

WhatsApp Expert
Disclaimer: The listing is for informational purposes only, and the said hospital/doctor is not associated with us in any manner
Dr. Vikram B Kolhari Interventional Cardiologist in BangaloreDr. Vikram B Kolhari Interventional Cardiologist in Bangalore

Dr Vikram B Kolhari is a Consultant Cardiologist in Bangalore with 22 years of clinical experience in the diagnosis and management of a wide range of complex heart and cardiovascular conditions.

He is known for his expertise in complex coronary interventions, primary angioplasty for heart attacks, pacemaker and device implantation, and comprehensive clinical cardiology.

He holds an international fellowship in complex coronary interventions from Pederzoli Hospital, Peschiera del Garda, Italy, reflecting his global training and advanced procedural expertise.

He currently practises as Consultant Cardiologist at Apollo Hospitals, Sheshadripuram, Bangalore.

He consults in English, Hindi, Telugu, and Kannada.

Areas of Expertise

Dr Vikram Kolhari specialises in comprehensive interventional and clinical cardiology, with strong expertise in coronary, structural, and device-based cardiac care.

Complex Coronary Interventions

Core expertise includes complex coronary angioplasty, high-risk coronary interventions, and advanced procedural techniques for challenging cardiac cases.

Primary Angioplasty and Emergency Cardiac Care

Skilled in primary PCI for acute heart attacks, chest pain evaluation, and emergency cardiac stabilisation.

Device Therapy

Expertise in permanent pacemaker implantation and rhythm-related cardiac device procedures.

Clinical and Preventive Cardiology

Provides expert care for coronary artery disease, hypertension, heart failure, valvular heart disease, and cardiovascular risk assessment for long-term heart health.

Professional Experience

Current Affiliation:

  • Consultant Cardiologist, Apollo Hospitals, Sheshadripuram, Bangalore (Apollo Hospitals group)

Previous Affiliations:

  • Consultant, Chord Road Hospital
  • Consultant Cardiologist, Fortis Hospitals, Mysore
  • Consultant Cardiologist, Sparsh Superspeciality Hospital, Bangalore
  • Registrar, Department of Medicine, Manipal Speciality Hospitals, Bangalore
  • DM Trainee in Cardiology, Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research, Bangalore

Credentials and Qualifications

Educational Background

  • MBBS from Al Ameen Medical College, Bijapur (2004)
  • MD in General Medicine from Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (2008)
  • DM in Cardiology from Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research), Bangalore (2013)

He is also a Visiting Fellow in Complex Coronary Interventions from Pederzoli Hospital, Peschiera del Garda, Italy, and holds membership of the American College of Cardiology (FACC) and the Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions (FSCAI).

Medical Registration

  • Karnataka Medical Council (Registration No. 70291, 2005)

Professional Memberships

  • Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
  • Karnataka Medical Council

Research and Publications

Dr Vikram Kolhari has contributed to several international publications in indexed cardiology journals and has presented scientific papers at national conferences, including APICON and Cardiological Society of India (CSI) meetings.

Book an Appointment

Connect via HexaHealth for seamless scheduling and priority consultation with Dr Vikram B Kolhari for expert care in complex coronary interventions, primary angioplasty, pacemaker therapy, and comprehensive cardiac management.

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari performs major interventions in the following specialities:

  • Cardiology
  • Interventional Cardiology
  • Karnataka Medical Council - Registration No. (70291)
  • Al Ameen Medical College, Bijapur (MBBS)
  • Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (MD General Medicine)
  • Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (DM Cardiology)
  • American College of Cardiology (FACC)
  • Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions (FSCAI)
  • Cardiological Society of India
  • Consultant - Apollo Hospital, Sheshadripuram
  • Consultant - Chord Road Hospital
  • Consultant - Fortis Hospitals, Mysore
  • Consultant - Sparsh Superspeciality Hospital, Bangalore

Top Treatments & Procedures Offered by Dr. Vikram B Kolhari

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari specializes in the following treatments:

Hospitals Dr. Vikram B Kolhari is Associated with (1)

Check the availability of Dr. Vikram B Kolhari for the appointment and consultation in the hospitals below.

Apollo Hospital, Seshadripuram
JCI
NABH

Apollo Hospital, Seshadripuram

4.5/5(92 Ratings)
Old No. 28, 1

Ask HealthGPT

Ask your query related to anything.

use Voice Mode

Patient Ratings & Reviews for Dr. Vikram B Kolhari

97%

Based on 86 ratings

Write a Review

Write a Review

No text reviews yet. Share your feedback and rate us!

FAQs about Dr. Vikram B Kolhari

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari specialises in Cardiology and Interventional Cardiology.

WhatsApp

You can visit HexaHealth website to book an online appointment with Dr. Vikram B Kolhari through WhatsApp or Phone Call on our 24*7 helpline number 8512898240 or email us at hello@hexahealth.com.

WhatsApp

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari has 22 years of experience in Cardiology.

WhatsApp

Doctor Vikram B Kolhari practices at the following hospitals:

WhatsApp

Doctor Vikram B Kolhari specializes in the following treatments:

WhatsApp

The consultation fee of Doctor Vikram B Kolhari is available on Call on 24*7 helpline number 8512898240

WhatsApp

Dr. Vikram B Kolhari's qualifications are:

  • MBBS
  • MD General Medicine
  • DM Cardiology
  • FACC
  • FSCAI

WhatsApp

There are 86% ratings and 97% recommendation for Dr. Vikram B Kolhari based on the patient's feedback.

WhatsApp
Chat on WhatsApp Now

Latest Health Articles

Top Treatments in Bangalore

get the appget the app